← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Pinvin Parish Council Grass cutting 2026-2029

Buyer: Pinvin Parish Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerPinvin Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2026
Value£13,000
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Grass cutting contact for Pinvin Parish Council 2026-2029, see attached document for all details

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£13,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,0076 median · 23.3 average (330 of 1,007 with a bid count)4.1 average (344 of 1,007 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC815.5 median · 70.8 average (16 of 81 with a bid count)5.5 average (17 of 81 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f55c
Latest release ID082748-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 09:33:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082748-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-31T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-31T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsclerk@pinvin.org.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025tender082748-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T09:33:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f55c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLG-9434-YBWM",
    "name": "Pinvin Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f55c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 13000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award will be made by Councillors dependant on the best possible quote and quality offered"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pinvin Parish Council Grass cutting 2026-2029",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-9148",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9148",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "082748-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082748-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-15T09:33:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Grass cutting contact for Pinvin Parish Council 2026-2029, see attached document for all details",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "clerk@pinvin.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLG-9434-YBWM",
      "name": "Pinvin Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pershore",
        "postalCode": "WR10 3LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walcote, Top Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLG-9434-YBWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Cope",
        "email": "clerk@pinvin.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07773793185"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082748-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "082748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T09:33:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f55c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLG-9434-YBWM",
    "name": "Pinvin Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f55c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 13000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award will be made by Councillors dependant on the best possible quote and quality offered"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pinvin Parish Council Grass cutting 2026-2029",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-9148",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9148",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "082748-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082748-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-15T09:33:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Grass cutting contact for Pinvin Parish Council 2026-2029, see attached document for all details",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "clerk@pinvin.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLG-9434-YBWM",
      "name": "Pinvin Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pershore",
        "postalCode": "WR10 3LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walcote, Top Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLG-9434-YBWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Cope",
        "email": "clerk@pinvin.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07773793185"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}