← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerCAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST
Statusplanned
Deadline12 Nov 2025
Value£100,000
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intended Approach Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This Intended Approach Notice is being published in line with Regulation 10 - under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime - PSR) Regulations 2023. (The Most Suitable Provider Process) is being used to commission this service. This will be published for at least 14 calendar days as per the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.

Delivery location

UKH, GB

Categories

Physiotherapy services 85142100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Nov 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Physiotherapy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,7131 median · 37.7 average (5,943 of 13,713 with a bid count)2.1 average (6,766 of 13,713 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2681 median · 14.6 average (108 of 268 with a bid count)1.7 average (112 of 268 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3851 median · 2.2 average (21 of 385 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 385 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£65,060 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £100,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d21d
Latest release ID069778-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 14:40:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-12T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025planningUpdate069778-2025
23 Oct 2025planning067679-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069778-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T14:40:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physiotherapy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "069778-2025",
        "description": "Amendment to locations due to initial error."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intended Approach Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThis Intended Approach Notice is being published in line with Regulation 10 - under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime - PSR) Regulations 2023. (The Most Suitable Provider Process) is being used to commission this service.\nThis will be published for at least 14 calendar days as per the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069778-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069778-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T14:40:51Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069778-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "069778-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T14:40:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physiotherapy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "069778-2025",
        "description": "Amendment to locations due to initial error."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intended Approach Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThis Intended Approach Notice is being published in line with Regulation 10 - under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime - PSR) Regulations 2023. (The Most Suitable Provider Process) is being used to commission this service.\nThis will be published for at least 14 calendar days as per the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069778-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069778-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T14:40:51Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2025 · 067679-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "067679-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T09:41:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "PSR MSP Process"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physiotherapy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intended Approach Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThis Intended Approach Notice is being published in line with Regulation 10 - under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime - PSR) Regulations 2023. (The Most Suitable Provider Process) is being used to commission this service.\nThis will be published for at least 14 calendar days as per the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067679-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067679-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:41:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}