Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
PfH Provision of Technical Support Services
Advisory and consultative engineering services
Architectural and building-surveying services
Architectural design services
+47 more
Published value
£90,000,000
Submission deadline 8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland): "PfH Provision of Technical Support Services". Published status: active. Published value: £90,000,000. 6 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £90,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 30 active published awards; 30 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityProcurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jul 2022, 08:47 BST | Last source update7 Jul 2022, 08:47 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAdvisory and consultative engineering services, Architectural and building-surveying services, Architectural design services, Architectural services for buildings, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings, Building consultancy services, Building services, Building services consultancy services, Building surveying services, Building-inspection services, Business analysis consultancy services, Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs, Construction project management services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Design consultancy services, Draft plans (systems and integration), Electrical engineering installation works, Electrical services, Energy and related services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Energy-management services, Engineering design services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Engineering studies, Fire-prevention services, Health and safety services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Mechanical engineering installation works, Mechanical engineering services, Project management consultancy services, Project-management services other than for construction work, Quantity surveying services, Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works, Risk or hazard assessment for construction, Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction, Safety training services, Survey services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Technical analysis or consultancy services, Technical inspection and testing services, Technical services, Technical support services, Technical training services, Training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034f33 | ||
What is being bought
Established in 2004, Procurement for Housing (PfH) is a national procurement consortium dedicated to the social housing sector and supported by the National Housing Federation (NHF), Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) and HouseMark. Collectively our Members manage more than 75% of UK’ social housing stock, with PfH helping them to achieve efficiency savings using a wide range of services including framework agreements, spend analyses, strategy reviews, consolidated billing and comprehensive reporting. PfH is a contracting authority under Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) and a central purchasing body under regulation 37 PCR 2015. Please refer to www.pfh.co.uk for additional information.
This tender is for the provision of a variety of professional support services which are required in order to support the Assets function of Clients throughout Scotland.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £90,000,000
7 Jul 2022, 08:47 BST - Status changed to active
7 Jul 2022, 08:47 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jul 2022, 08:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
7 Jul 2022, 08:47 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Jul 2022, 08:47 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Asset Management ConsultancyactivePublished value£15,000,000This lot includes, but is not limited to: - Stock Condition Surveys - House Condition Surveys - Fire Risk Assessments - Active Asset Management (stock rationalisation) - Options Appraisals - Strategic Asset Management & Business Planning Advice - Data Validation - Database Support - Housing Quality Standards Surveys (Decent Homes, WHQS, SHQS) - HHSRS Surveys - Building Surveying - DDA Audits - Microgeneration Surveys - Dilapidation Surveys - Estate/Environmental Surveys - Energy Performance Certificates It is anticipated that we will award places to five suppliers on this lot but we reserve the right to award places to a greater, or fewer, number of suppliers depending on the bids received.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Surveying & Project ManagementactivePublished value£15,000,000This lot includes, but is not limited to: - Quantity Surveyor & Cost Control - Partnering and Best Value Procurement Advisers - Guidance on Selection of Construction Documentation and Contract Forms - Pre-Work Estimate and Budget Advice - Tender Document and Preparation - Stock valuation - Commercial Valuation - Insurance reinstatement costs - Building Surveyor - Employers Agent - Contract Manager/Administrator - Programme Manager - Project Manager - Clerk of Works & Quality Manager - Partnering Adviser - Resident Liaison Officer It is anticipated that we will award places to five suppliers on this lot but we reserve the right to award places to a greater, or fewer, number of suppliers depending on the bids received.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Engineering ConsultancyactivePublished value£15,000,000This lot includes, but is not limited to: Building Services Design - Detail design, specification & contract preparation - Feasibility studies - Condition surveys, pre-acquisition surveys - Life cycle analysis - Tender appraisal & negotiation - Contract administration - Site supervision - Commission witnessing - Facilities Maintenance & Asset Management Mechanical Engineering - Boiler & Power plants - Heating - Ventilation - Air Conditioning - Domestic Water Services - Building Management & control - Commissioning & witnessing Electrical Engineering - Power Generation & Distribution - High voltage systems - Medium & low voltage systems - Small power installations - Standby generation - UPS installations - Lightning protection - Security & access control - Public address & staff location - Voice & data - Radio & television - CCTV Systems - Commissioning & witnessing - PAT Testing Lighting - Interior lighting design - Exterior lighting design - Lighting equipment design input - Environmental planning services including lighting impact studies, planning application analysis & light pollution control - Lighting control systems Lifts - Maintenance management - Surveys & reports on existing installations - Traffic studies - Management Strategies - Plant performance - Design and specification - Tender analysis and negotiations - Site installation inspections - Commissioning & Witnessing - Health & Safety Assessments Renewables - Solar Thermal - Solar Electric (Photovoltaics) - Wind - Ground Source Heat pumps - Biomass - CHP & Micro CHP It is anticipated that we will award places to five suppliers on this lot but we reserve the right to award places to a greater, or fewer, number of suppliers depending on the bids received.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Construction Design ManagementactivePublished value£15,000,000This lot includes, but is not limited to: Principal Designer: - Plan, manage, monitor the pre-construction phase - Co-ordinate matters relating to H&S during pre-construction & construction - Assist the Client to provide pre-construction information. - Liaise with the Principal Contractor. - Prepare the Health and Safety File and review and or update as appropriate CDM Consultant - Ensure the cooperation and coordination of Health and Safety related requirements. - Manage the delivery team relating to Health and Safety including technical advice and site inspections - Liaise with the Principal Designer, other Designers and the Principal Contractor - Provide design, specification and construction audits - Provide pre and post construction phase advice to contractors - Provide training in CDM matters to contractors It is anticipated that we will award places to five suppliers on this lot but we reserve the right to award places to a greater, or fewer, number of suppliers depending on the bids received.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5General Technical ConsultancyactivePublished value£15,000,000This lot includes, but is not limited to: - Repairs Service Health check - Risk Registers - Process Mapping - Insourcing - Outsourcing - Gas Auditing - Electrical Auditing - Commercial Growth - Organisational Change/Business Diversification - Partnerships/Mergers - Business Planning/stress testing - Strategic Housing Policy - ICT support/advice - Employers Agent Services - Party Wall Act Formalities and Advice - Client Representation/Critical Friend - Training Programs - Workshop Facilitation - Risk Management - Key Performance Indicator Measurement, Reporting & Benchmarking - Architectural & Design Services It is anticipated that we will award places to seven suppliers on this lot but we reserve the right to award places to a greater, or fewer, number of suppliers depending on the bids received.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Net Zero ConsultancyactivePublished value£15,000,000This lot includes, but is not limited to: - Stock Assessment on behalf of the participating authority - Development of road maps toward net zero carbon consultancy - Development of corporate sustainability/ESG strategies - Grant/funding management - Client awareness and staff development workshops - Advice on refurbishment options and building fabric solutions - Post installation monitoring - Strategic options appraisals - Assistance with advancement toward ISO 50001 Energy Management Systems certification - Retrofit Coordinator (PAS 2035) roles - Retrofit Assessor - Retrofit Designers - Design and project management of energy efficient systems - Advice on current energy legislation and compliance with law - Advice on the operation and maintenance of installed measures - Change management - Baseline assessments - Undertaking of energy audits - Advice on relevant health and safety measures - Other Net Zero related consultancy services It is anticipated that we will award places to five suppliers on this lot but we reserve the right to award places to a greater, or fewer, number of suppliers depending on the bids received.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Jul 2022, 08:47 BST - Submission deadline
8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a PfH Scotland)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-21294Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published