← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Pennington Street

Buyer: ONWARD GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerONWARD GROUP LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,900,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Development scheme

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Development of residential real estate 70111000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Jun 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Development of residential real estateNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1,0196 median · 89.1 average (251 of 1,019 with a bid count)7.5 average (288 of 1,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5226 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,522 with a bid count)4.4 average (7 of 1,522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0521a6
Latest release ID026147-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 11:08:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planningUpdate026147-2025
23 May 2025planning026037-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:08:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
    "name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pennington Street",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4680000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "026147-2025",
        "description": "Contract Location amended."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Development scheme",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
      "name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onward.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP031216",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@onward.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQG-6857-ZMXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026147-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026147-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:08:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026147-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "026147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:08:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
    "name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pennington Street",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4680000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "026147-2025",
        "description": "Contract Location amended."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Development scheme",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
      "name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onward.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP031216",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@onward.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQG-6857-ZMXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026147-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026147-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:08:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026037-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026037-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T11:46:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
    "name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pennington Street",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4680000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Development scheme",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
      "name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onward.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP031216",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@onward.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQG-6857-ZMXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026037-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026037-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:46:17+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}