Lot 1
Payroll Service Outsourced
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Payroll Service Outsourced
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Payroll Service Outsourced
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Payroll management services, Personnel and payroll services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,125 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,086 of 4,125 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,220 of 4,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 264 | 1 median · 13.1 average (80 of 264 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (88 of 264 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d716 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071951-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 06:33:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071951-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071951-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T07:33:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d716",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-211209644",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071951-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185356",
"name": "ELFS Business Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d716",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Payroll Service Outsourced",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payroll Service Outsourced",
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award against framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-211209644",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M253BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "211209644",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maureen Gallacher",
"email": "maureen.gallacher@gmmh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1613581043"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185356",
"name": "ELFS Business Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Darwen",
"postalCode": "BB3 0FG.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Viscount House, Arkwright Court, Commercial RD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ELFS Business Services",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185357",
"name": "Countess of Chester Framework Agreement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coch-cps.co.uk/frameworks"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Countess of Chester Framework Agreement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071951-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 990000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071951-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071951-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T07:33:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d716",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-211209644",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071951-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185356",
"name": "ELFS Business Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d716",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Payroll Service Outsourced",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payroll Service Outsourced",
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award against framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-211209644",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M253BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "211209644",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maureen Gallacher",
"email": "maureen.gallacher@gmmh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1613581043"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185356",
"name": "ELFS Business Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Darwen",
"postalCode": "BB3 0FG.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Viscount House, Arkwright Court, Commercial RD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ELFS Business Services",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185357",
"name": "Countess of Chester Framework Agreement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coch-cps.co.uk/frameworks"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Countess of Chester Framework Agreement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071951-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 990000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071951-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}