← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,840,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Please note this is not a live tender, it is a potential future contract opportunity. Pay by Phone Parking

Delivery location

UKI33, GB

Categories

Parking meters 38730000Parking services 63712400IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 23 Nov 2028 to 24 Nov 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking meters, Parking services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Parking meters (38730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,7012 median · 12 average (1,243 of 2,701 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,421 of 2,701 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI33232 median · 32 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)13 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)80Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a0ed
Latest release ID047771-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 11:11:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,840,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047771-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T12:11:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UK1202614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-24T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-11-23T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pay by Phone Parking",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3840000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is not a live tender, it is a potential future contract opportunity. \nPay by Phone Parking",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-22T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "000000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047771-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047771-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:11:52+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047771-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T12:11:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UK1202614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-24T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-11-23T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pay by Phone Parking",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3840000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is not a live tender, it is a potential future contract opportunity. \nPay by Phone Parking",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-22T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "000000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047771-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047771-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:11:52+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}