← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Parking payment software and hardware

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Paid Parking contract covering carparks payment hardware & software, onstreet app payment, and paid parking machines payment hardware & software

Categories

Parking services 63712400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 1 Sept 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 634953 median · 9.9 average (97 of 495 with a bid count)3.3 average (120 of 495 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fa28
Latest release ID053965-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 15:37:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026planning053965-2026
19 Dec 2025planning084818-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T16:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "16847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking payment software and hardware",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Paid Parking contract covering carparks payment hardware & software, onstreet app payment, and paid parking machines payment hardware & software",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053965-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053965-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:37:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053965-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T16:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "16847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking payment software and hardware",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Paid Parking contract covering carparks payment hardware & software, onstreet app payment, and paid parking machines payment hardware & software",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053965-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053965-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:37:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2025 · 084818-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "084818-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T11:42:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "16847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-02-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking payment software and hardware",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Parking payment software and hardware for cashless parking services, on-street payments and off-street. 4 barrier carparks, up to 30 on-street machines and up to 350,000 cashless transaction per months.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084818-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084818-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-19T11:42:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The market research will involve The Council reaching out to suppliers directly, we will identify them from relevant Framework listings and anyone who approaches us. We will be requesting information about their service offering, demonstrations where appropriate and observing their services in action at other local authorities.\nTo express an interest please email:  ParkingProjects@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}