Lot 1
No lot description published.
Traffic management services for Hafren Dyfrdwy and Chester(Severn Trent Water).
UKL, GB · UKD6, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traffic control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic control services (63712700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 785 | 3 median · 11.9 average (214 of 785 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (252 of 785 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 15 | 7 median · 31.2 average (5 of 15 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 65 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 65 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct contact with individual organisations, to ascertain capability and capacity of the market. Please follow the link below to register your interest in this opportunity: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/86rQUDK9Ln | engagement | 14 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ccf9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072810-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 14:08:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,333,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 072810-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | planning | 067295-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072810-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:08:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig (Severn Dee Ltd)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccf9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic management services",
"value": {
"amount": 3333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072810-2026",
"description": "Update description "
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Traffic management services for Hafren Dyfrdwy and Chester(Severn Trent Water). ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig (Severn Dee Ltd)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SystemsandProcessTeam-PCM@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre, 2 St John's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SystemsandProcessTeam-PCM@severntrent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072810-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072810-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:08:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Direct contact with individual organisations, to ascertain capability and capacity of the market.\nPlease follow the link below to register your interest in this opportunity:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/86rQUDK9Ln "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072810-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:08:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig (Severn Dee Ltd)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccf9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic management services",
"value": {
"amount": 3333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072810-2026",
"description": "Update description "
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Traffic management services for Hafren Dyfrdwy and Chester(Severn Trent Water). ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig (Severn Dee Ltd)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SystemsandProcessTeam-PCM@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre, 2 St John's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SystemsandProcessTeam-PCM@severntrent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072810-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072810-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:08:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Direct contact with individual organisations, to ascertain capability and capacity of the market.\nPlease follow the link below to register your interest in this opportunity:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/86rQUDK9Ln "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067295-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T14:09:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig (Severn Dee Ltd)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccf9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic management services",
"value": {
"amount": 3333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Traffic management services for Hafren Dyfrdwy and Chester(Severn Trent Water). ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig (Severn Dee Ltd)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SystemsandProcessTeam-PCM@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre, 2 St John's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SystemsandProcessTeam-PCM@severntrent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T14:09:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Direct contact with individual organisations, to ascertain capability and capacity of the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}