Patient Conveyance
Buyer: CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
The Rapid Response capacity and resource deployment is co-ordinated centrally by Rapid Response Co-ordinators, based in the First Response Hub and overseen by the First Response Hub Co-ordinator and Patient Flow Manager. The service will provide safe, effective, and appropriate transport for people who have been assessed as requiring an admission to a mental health bed for all adult mental health patients within the CWP footprint. This will include transport from AED departments. This will include patients who have agreed to informal admission, patients who are recommended for detention under sections of the Mental Health Act (1983) (Section 2,3 and 4). Diagnosis will not exclude support from the service and transport will be mobilised following robust clinical risk assessment of individuals requiring the transport as documented Where a Section 2, Section 3, or Section 4 detention has been recommended (whether in the community or at AED), the Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) is responsible for determining the level of conveyance required for the patient. This includes considering the number of staff needed to escort the transport and the appropriate vehicle for the patient's needs. The service has access to wheelchair-accessible vehicles as well as vehicles offering more secure options for patients in mental health crisis.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital support services (85112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,113 | 1 median · 38.9 average (4,600 of 11,113 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,270 of 11,113 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0584b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082496-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 13:42:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 082496-2025 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050423-2025 |
| 10 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047466-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "082496-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T13:42:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584b2",
"title": "Patient Conveyance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contract to run from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract to run from 1st April 2025 to 31st December 2025"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Rapid Response capacity and resource deployment is co-ordinated centrally by Rapid Response Co-ordinators, based in the First Response Hub and overseen by the First Response Hub Co-ordinator and Patient Flow Manager.\nThe service will provide safe, effective, and appropriate transport for people who have been assessed as requiring an admission to a mental health bed for all adult mental health patients within the CWP footprint. This will include transport from AED departments.\nThis will include patients who have agreed to informal admission, patients who are recommended for detention under sections of the Mental Health Act (1983) (Section 2,3 and 4).\nDiagnosis will not exclude support from the service and transport will be mobilised following robust clinical risk assessment of individuals requiring the transport as documented\nWhere a Section 2, Section 3, or Section 4 detention has been recommended (whether in the community or at AED), the Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) is responsible for determining the level of conveyance required for the patient. This includes considering the number of staff needed to escort the transport and the appropriate vehicle for the patient's needs. The service has access to wheelchair-accessible vehicles as well as vehicles offering more secure options for patients in mental health crisis.",
"classification": {
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cwp.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082496-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "082496-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T13:42:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584b2",
"title": "Patient Conveyance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contract to run from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract to run from 1st April 2025 to 31st December 2025"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Rapid Response capacity and resource deployment is co-ordinated centrally by Rapid Response Co-ordinators, based in the First Response Hub and overseen by the First Response Hub Co-ordinator and Patient Flow Manager.\nThe service will provide safe, effective, and appropriate transport for people who have been assessed as requiring an admission to a mental health bed for all adult mental health patients within the CWP footprint. This will include transport from AED departments.\nThis will include patients who have agreed to informal admission, patients who are recommended for detention under sections of the Mental Health Act (1983) (Section 2,3 and 4).\nDiagnosis will not exclude support from the service and transport will be mobilised following robust clinical risk assessment of individuals requiring the transport as documented\nWhere a Section 2, Section 3, or Section 4 detention has been recommended (whether in the community or at AED), the Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) is responsible for determining the level of conveyance required for the patient. This includes considering the number of staff needed to escort the transport and the appropriate vehicle for the patient's needs. The service has access to wheelchair-accessible vehicles as well as vehicles offering more secure options for patients in mental health crisis.",
"classification": {
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cwp.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Aug 2025 · 050423-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "050423-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-21T10:21:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050423-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10643283",
"name": "Independence Support Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Rapid Response capacity and resource deployment is co-ordinated centrally by Rapid Response Co-ordinators, based in the First Response Hub and overseen by the First Response Hub Co-ordinator and Patient Flow Manager.\nThe service will provide safe, effective, and appropriate transport for people who have been assessed as requiring an admission to a mental health bed for all adult mental health patients within the CWP footprint. This will include transport from AED departments.\nThis will include patients who have agreed to informal admission, patients who are recommended for detention under sections of the Mental Health Act (1983) (Section 2,3 and 4).\nDiagnosis will not exclude support from the service and transport will be mobilised following robust clinical risk assessment of individuals requiring the transport as documented\nWhere a Section 2, Section 3, or Section 4 detention has been recommended (whether in the community or at AED), the Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) is responsible for determining the level of conveyance required for the patient. This includes considering the number of staff needed to escort the transport and the appropriate vehicle for the patient's needs. The service has access to wheelchair-accessible vehicles as well as vehicles offering more secure options for patients in mental health crisis.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st August 2025 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis service was commissioned after a successful pilot to support safely transporting patients to mental health inpatient units once the patient has been assessed and met the criteria for an inpatient stay. The incumbent provider are established in the delivery of the service. There are no concerns with the current provider for the delivery of this service. The plan is to go out to competitive tender for this service within the current financial year. Therefore there is a need to extend this contract so there is no break in service.\nThere has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\" with the weighting 100",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Conveyance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Rapid Response capacity and resource deployment is co-ordinated centrally by Rapid Response Co-ordinators, based in the First Response Hub and overseen by the First Response Hub Co-ordinator and Patient Flow Manager.\nThe service will provide safe, effective, and appropriate transport for people who have been assessed as requiring an admission to a mental health bed for all adult mental health patients within the CWP footprint. This will include transport from AED departments.\nThis will include patients who have agreed to informal admission, patients who are recommended for detention under sections of the Mental Health Act (1983) (Section 2,3 and 4).\nDiagnosis will not exclude support from the service and transport will be mobilised following robust clinical risk assessment of individuals requiring the transport as documented\nWhere a Section 2, Section 3, or Section 4 detention has been recommended (whether in the community or at AED), the Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) is responsible for determining the level of conveyance required for the patient. This includes considering the number of staff needed to escort the transport and the appropriate vehicle for the patient's needs. The service has access to wheelchair-accessible vehicles as well as vehicles offering more secure options for patients in mental health crisis.",
"classification": {
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health and Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract awarded 21st August 2025\nContract to run from 1st April 2025 to 31st December 2025\nValue of the contract is £1,126,221.\nThere are no declared conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cwp.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10643283",
"name": "Independence Support Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucertershire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10643283",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Independence Support Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112863",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050423-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1126221,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050423-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Aug 2025 · 047466-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "047466-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-10T21:53:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047466-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10643283",
"name": "Independence Support Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Rapid Response capacity and resource deployment is co-ordinated centrally by Rapid Response Co-ordinators, based in the First Response Hub and overseen by the First Response Hub Co-ordinator and Patient Flow Manager.\nThe service will provide safe, effective, and appropriate transport for people who have been assessed as requiring an admission to a mental health bed for all adult mental health patients within the CWP footprint. This will include transport from AED departments. \nThis will include patients who have agreed to informal admission, patients who are recommended for detention under sections of the Mental Health Act (1983) (Section 2,3 and 4). \nDiagnosis will not exclude support from the service and transport will be mobilised following robust clinical risk assessment of individuals requiring the transport as documented \nWhere a Section 2, Section 3, or Section 4 detention has been recommended (whether in the community or at AED), the Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) is responsible for determining the level of conveyance required for the patient. This includes considering the number of staff needed to escort the transport and the appropriate vehicle for the patient's needs. The service has access to wheelchair-accessible vehicles as well as vehicles offering more secure options for patients in mental health crisis.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st August 2025 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis service was commissioned after a successful pilot to support safely transporting patients to mental health inpatient units once the patient has been assessed and met the criteria for an inpatient stay. The incumbent provider are established in the delivery of the service. There are no concerns with the current provider for the delivery of this service. The plan is to go out to competitive tender for this service within the current financial year. Therefore there is a need to extend this contract so there is no break in service. \nThere has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\" with the weighting 100",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Conveyance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Rapid Response capacity and resource deployment is co-ordinated centrally by Rapid Response Co-ordinators, based in the First Response Hub and overseen by the First Response Hub Co-ordinator and Patient Flow Manager.\nThe service will provide safe, effective, and appropriate transport for people who have been assessed as requiring an admission to a mental health bed for all adult mental health patients within the CWP footprint. This will include transport from AED departments. \nThis will include patients who have agreed to informal admission, patients who are recommended for detention under sections of the Mental Health Act (1983) (Section 2,3 and 4). \nDiagnosis will not exclude support from the service and transport will be mobilised following robust clinical risk assessment of individuals requiring the transport as documented \nWhere a Section 2, Section 3, or Section 4 detention has been recommended (whether in the community or at AED), the Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) is responsible for determining the level of conveyance required for the patient. This includes considering the number of staff needed to escort the transport and the appropriate vehicle for the patient's needs. The service has access to wheelchair-accessible vehicles as well as vehicles offering more secure options for patients in mental health crisis.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21st August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cwp.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.conracts@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1244397395"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10643283",
"name": "Independence Support Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10643283",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Independence Support Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112863",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047466-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1126221,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047466-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Quality & Innovation: The service is required to comply with Cheshire and Wirral Partnership (CWP) policies and procedures regarding conveyancing and prioritize the safety and well-being of patients during transport. This includes using appropriate vehicles, humane handling, and ensuring the patient's dignity is respected. The service is also required to collaborate effectively with relevant clinical and operational staff.\nThe service improves individual experience as it avoids protracted waits in AED for transport.\nThe service provides response times within 1 hour, continuity of patient experience, the provider is fully CQC registered and compliance and previous experience of the provider in supporting transport of people experiencing mental health crisis.\nWeighting 20%\nValue: Alternative transport service helps reduce unnecessary ambulance journeys to hospitals, and Police assistance freeing up these wider resources for those who truly need them. \nTimely transport reduces pressures across the system (AED) with the individual being admitted to a mental health bed where their needs can be met.\nWeighting 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: \nThe service functions via integration with other health and social services, such as psychiatric inpatient units, mental health professionals, and social support systems. This enables a more cohesive approach to mental health care, to improve outcomes for individuals. \nAs noted above the service will go out to competitive tender this financial year, therefore extending the contract will ensure continuity of care to some of our most vulnerable people in society. A break in service would be a risk to patient safety and agreed local obligations. \nWeighting 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: The staff are with professionals trained in dealing with mental health crises, ensuring that patients are treated with the appropriate care and understanding to reduce the risk of harm to patients during transport. A mental health-focused response prevents an individual's crisis from escalating into a dangerous situation, reducing potential harm to themselves or others.\nWeighting 20%\nSocial value: The provider is local (within the CWP footprint), employing people from the local area. Training and career development opportunities fare available for staff. The provider also has a number of charity partners and provides a range of services outside of this current contract, including help at home, supported housing, respite - thus offering numerous health & wellbeing benefits to the community. \nWeighting 20%",
"initiationType": "tender"
}