Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Purchase of Fully Automated Microtome for sectioning of wax tissue blocks, mounting onto glass slide for staining.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a497 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060740-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 08:44:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060740-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060740-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T09:44:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a497",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXC",
"name": "EAST SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology dissection instruments and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Histology Mordenisation & Automation Microtone",
"value": {
"amount": 995000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1194000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060740-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060740-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T09:44:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AXLAB LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ES/25/1459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Pathology Histology Mordenisation & Automation Microtone",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of Fully Automated Microtome for sectioning of wax tissue blocks, mounting onto glass slide for staining.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The trust believes there are no other suppliers able to supply this equipment. The provision of which is unique and exclusive to Axlabs Ltd, the sole supplier of the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXC",
"name": "EAST SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pands@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLX-2324-XVVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AXLAB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.axlab.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "order@axlab.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQNY-4448-MDCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060740-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T09:44:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a497",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXC",
"name": "EAST SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology dissection instruments and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Histology Mordenisation & Automation Microtone",
"value": {
"amount": 995000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1194000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060740-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060740-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T09:44:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AXLAB LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ES/25/1459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Pathology Histology Mordenisation & Automation Microtone",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of Fully Automated Microtome for sectioning of wax tissue blocks, mounting onto glass slide for staining.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The trust believes there are no other suppliers able to supply this equipment. The provision of which is unique and exclusive to Axlabs Ltd, the sole supplier of the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXC",
"name": "EAST SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pands@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLX-2324-XVVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AXLAB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.axlab.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "order@axlab.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQNY-4448-MDCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}