Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Kent County Council (KCC) commissions pathologist resource to undertake post-mortem examinations within NHS mortuaries across Kent and Medway, primarily via recruitment providers. This is commissioned on a session basis. Purpose of Engagement Kent and Medway Coroner Service is undertaking pre-procurement market engagement (in accordance with S16 of the Procurement Act 2023) to understand market capability, capacity and delivery models for the provision of suitably qualified and accredited pathologists. The Coroners Service is considering a future procurement for a service to supply suitably qualified and accredited pathologists to undertake post-mortem examinations within NHS mortuaries across Kent and Medway. This may result in a future procurement process. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Recruitment-services./S8Q8868X6X To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/S8Q8868X6X
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services, Pathology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 88 | 4 median · 20.2 average (37 of 88 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (43 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 965 | 5 median · 5.3 average (16 of 965 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (16 of 965 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All interested parties are invited to complete the Council's Market Engagement Questionnaire. All responses to this questionnaire should be submitted via the Kent Business Portal. All questionnaire responses will be treated as ‘commercial in confidence’. Please note that participation (or non-participation) in this engagement will confer no advantage or disadvantage during any future procurement processes. Participation in this Market Engagement exercise is not a pre-requisite to participate during any future procurement stage (if applicable). This questionnaire does not form part of any procurement procedure assessment or application. | engagement | 30 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bfe0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061128-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 10:23:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | planning | 061128-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061128-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T11:23:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfe0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN260700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathologist Recruitment Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council (KCC) commissions pathologist resource to undertake post-mortem examinations within NHS mortuaries across Kent and Medway, primarily via recruitment providers. This is commissioned on a session basis.\nPurpose of Engagement\nKent and Medway Coroner Service is undertaking pre-procurement market engagement (in accordance with S16 of the Procurement Act 2023) to understand market capability, capacity and delivery models for the provision of suitably qualified and accredited pathologists.\nThe Coroners Service is considering a future procurement for a service to supply suitably qualified and accredited pathologists to undertake post-mortem examinations within NHS mortuaries across Kent and Medway. \nThis may result in a future procurement process.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Recruitment-services./S8Q8868X6X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/S8Q8868X6X",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.blackman@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T11:23:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All interested parties are invited to complete the Council's Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nAll responses to this questionnaire should be submitted via the Kent Business Portal. All questionnaire responses will be treated as ‘commercial in confidence’. \nPlease note that participation (or non-participation) in this engagement will confer no advantage or disadvantage during any future procurement processes. Participation in this Market Engagement exercise is not a pre-requisite to participate during any future procurement stage (if applicable). This questionnaire does not form part of any procurement procedure assessment or application."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061128-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T11:23:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfe0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN260700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathologist Recruitment Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council (KCC) commissions pathologist resource to undertake post-mortem examinations within NHS mortuaries across Kent and Medway, primarily via recruitment providers. This is commissioned on a session basis.\nPurpose of Engagement\nKent and Medway Coroner Service is undertaking pre-procurement market engagement (in accordance with S16 of the Procurement Act 2023) to understand market capability, capacity and delivery models for the provision of suitably qualified and accredited pathologists.\nThe Coroners Service is considering a future procurement for a service to supply suitably qualified and accredited pathologists to undertake post-mortem examinations within NHS mortuaries across Kent and Medway. \nThis may result in a future procurement process.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Recruitment-services./S8Q8868X6X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/S8Q8868X6X",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.blackman@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T11:23:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All interested parties are invited to complete the Council's Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nAll responses to this questionnaire should be submitted via the Kent Business Portal. All questionnaire responses will be treated as ‘commercial in confidence’. \nPlease note that participation (or non-participation) in this engagement will confer no advantage or disadvantage during any future procurement processes. Participation in this Market Engagement exercise is not a pre-requisite to participate during any future procurement stage (if applicable). This questionnaire does not form part of any procurement procedure assessment or application."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}