Lot 1
No lot description published.
Stoke-on-Trent City Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a procurement exercise for the provision of Executive Recruitment Services. The Council intends to establish a multi-supplier Executive framework to support the recruitment of permanent senior leadership positions across the organisation. The framework is expected to support recruitment to roles including but not limited to, Chief Officers, Corporate Directors, Directors and Heads of Service. The Council wishes to engage with the market to better understand current market capabilities, operating models, commercial approaches and emerging best practice within the executive recruitment sector. Scope of Services The proposed framework is expected to include services such as: Executive search and candidate identification Candidate attraction and engagement Advertising and recruitment campaign management Market mapping Candidate assessment and selection support Interview and appointment support Offer negotiation and appointment management Diversity and inclusion initiatives within recruitment campaigns
UKG23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,006 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,468 of 13,006 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,102 of 13,006 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG23 | 18 | 2.5 median · 2.9 average (8 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,008 | 3.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 1,008 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 1,008 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purpose of Market Engagement The Council is seeking feedback from providers in relation to: Executive recruitment and search methodologies Candidate attraction strategies Equality, diversity and inclusion approaches Framework and call-off arrangements Commercial and pricing models Candidate replacement guarantees Performance management and reporting requirements Emerging innovations and good practice within the sector. Interested organisations are invited to provide written feedback on the areas identified within this notice by the engagement deadline. Participation in this market engagement exercise will not form part of any future procurement evaluation and will not provide any supplier with any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. Responses should be submitted by email to Agnes.Ashun@stoke.gov.uk. | engagement | 7 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e5d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078208-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 14:24:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £168,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 078208-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078208-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:24:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/2026/283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Executive Recruitment Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 168000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 201600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a procurement exercise for the provision of Executive Recruitment Services.\nThe Council intends to establish a multi-supplier Executive framework to support the recruitment of permanent senior leadership positions across the organisation.\nThe framework is expected to support recruitment to roles including but not limited to, Chief Officers, Corporate Directors, Directors and Heads of Service.\nThe Council wishes to engage with the market to better understand current market capabilities, operating models, commercial approaches and emerging best practice within the executive recruitment sector. \nScope of Services\nThe proposed framework is expected to include services such as:\nExecutive search and candidate identification\nCandidate attraction and engagement\nAdvertising and recruitment campaign management\nMarket mapping\nCandidate assessment and selection support\nInterview and appointment support\nOffer negotiation and appointment management\nDiversity and inclusion initiatives within recruitment campaigns",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "agnes.ashun@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078208-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078208-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:24:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Purpose of Market Engagement\nThe Council is seeking feedback from providers in relation to:\nExecutive recruitment and search methodologies\nCandidate attraction strategies\nEquality, diversity and inclusion approaches\nFramework and call-off arrangements\nCommercial and pricing models\nCandidate replacement guarantees\nPerformance management and reporting requirements\nEmerging innovations and good practice within the sector. \nInterested organisations are invited to provide written feedback on the areas identified within this notice by the engagement deadline. \nParticipation in this market engagement exercise will not form part of any future procurement evaluation and will not provide any supplier with any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process.\nResponses should be submitted by email to Agnes.Ashun@stoke.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078208-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:24:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/2026/283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Executive Recruitment Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 168000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 201600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a procurement exercise for the provision of Executive Recruitment Services.\nThe Council intends to establish a multi-supplier Executive framework to support the recruitment of permanent senior leadership positions across the organisation.\nThe framework is expected to support recruitment to roles including but not limited to, Chief Officers, Corporate Directors, Directors and Heads of Service.\nThe Council wishes to engage with the market to better understand current market capabilities, operating models, commercial approaches and emerging best practice within the executive recruitment sector. \nScope of Services\nThe proposed framework is expected to include services such as:\nExecutive search and candidate identification\nCandidate attraction and engagement\nAdvertising and recruitment campaign management\nMarket mapping\nCandidate assessment and selection support\nInterview and appointment support\nOffer negotiation and appointment management\nDiversity and inclusion initiatives within recruitment campaigns",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "agnes.ashun@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078208-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078208-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:24:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Purpose of Market Engagement\nThe Council is seeking feedback from providers in relation to:\nExecutive recruitment and search methodologies\nCandidate attraction strategies\nEquality, diversity and inclusion approaches\nFramework and call-off arrangements\nCommercial and pricing models\nCandidate replacement guarantees\nPerformance management and reporting requirements\nEmerging innovations and good practice within the sector. \nInterested organisations are invited to provide written feedback on the areas identified within this notice by the engagement deadline. \nParticipation in this market engagement exercise will not form part of any future procurement evaluation and will not provide any supplier with any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process.\nResponses should be submitted by email to Agnes.Ashun@stoke.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}