Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Compliance (1)
Price (Ex VAT) (2)
Relevant Experience (3)
Guarantee - Warranty (4)
Health & Safety (5)
Environmental (6)
Indemnity + Insurance £10M (7)
Programme (8)
Lead Time (9)
Buyer: Wincham Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Scope of Work The Wincham Parish Council (WPC) wish to upgrade the Linnards Lane Playing Field. The plan includes the resurfacing and widening of the existing path and installing chicane fencing at the Ashgate Lane entrance. This WPC is looking for this project to be completed in the summer of 2026. The WPC has a Project Strategy with a number of key steps in order to ensure that the correct level of planning and preparation goes into the plan. Part of this is to ensure that the funding, scope of work, Quality and Health and Safety (H&S) is adequately controlled and managed. Widen and resurface existing path to modern standard The existing path is estimated to be 216 metres in length and runs along the northern part of the playing field from the Birch Grove entrance to the Ashgate Lane entrance and then turnSee Figure 1 which provides an aerial view of the playing field. The requirement is for the refurbished path to be accessible to people with limited mobility, wheelchair users and people with sensory impairments. The path width shall be such that there is room for two wheelchairs, or two people, side by side. Any gradient steeper than 1:20 is considered a ramp and therefore the path should be adjusted accordingly. The Construction Contractor shall temporarily remove any existing park benches and waste bins away from the area of work and subsequently replace them in suitable locations, to be agreed with WPC. The Construction Contractor shall remove the vegetation and topsoil to widen the path to 2.5 metre width (the topsoil is to be stockpiled on site for later use). The Contractor shall break out a trench adjacent to the existing path to create the wider path. The arisings shall be taken off site by the Contractor who shall comply with all the necessary Environmental Requirements necessary for the scope of work including Waste Acceptance Criteria (WAC) testing for generated material if exported. The path and any ramps should have a slight cross-fall to shed water. However, cambers present difficulties for both wheelchair users and people with visual impairments. Therefore, this is to be minimize. Surfaces should be well constructed and should give firm, non-slip, level access. Concrete edging is to be provided along the whole length of the path. On completion of the path works the Contractor shall make good all of the grass areas that have been damaged to an acceptable state to be agreed with the WPC or their representative. Health and Safety The Contractor shall identify all the Health and Safety requirements applicable to this project. This shall cover, but not limited to, the following: • Visiting Supervisor/Inspections • Construction plan • Risk Assessments • Method Statements • Emergency access provision? To double up as access for the works • Temporary Works for access to be maintained • Security CDM site requirements shall cover, but not limited to, the following: • Materials lay down area/protection • Herras fencing • Safety signage to fencing • Welfare self-contained • Toilet self-contained, plus emptying The Contractor shall advise the WPC of any public access restrictions required during the implementation of the works. Environmental The Contractor shall comply with all the necessary Environmental Requirements necessary for the scope of work including Waste Acceptance Criteria (WAC) testing for generated material if exported. Quality Requirements The Contractor shall identify all the necessary Quality requirements. Programme The Contractor shall provide a proposed programme of works. This WPC is looking for this project to be completed in the summer of 2026.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Compliance (1)
Price (Ex VAT) (2)
Relevant Experience (3)
Guarantee - Warranty (4)
Health & Safety (5)
Environmental (6)
Indemnity + Insurance £10M (7)
Programme (8)
Lead Time (9)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Footpath construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Footpath construction work (45233161); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,673 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,259 of 11,673 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,593 of 11,673 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 765 | 4 median · 27.5 average (165 of 765 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (186 of 765 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 821 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 821 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 821 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b13a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054484-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 16:47:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054484-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders Wincham Parish Council 22 Churchfields WA14 3PJ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | tender | 054484-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054484-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T17:47:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b13a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPV-2397-WPHM",
"name": "Wincham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b13a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price (Ex VAT)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Guarantee - Warranty",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Indemnity + Insurance £10M",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Lead Time",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Path renovation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17512",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17512",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17513",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17513",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054484-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054484-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T17:47:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scope of Work\nThe Wincham Parish Council (WPC) wish to upgrade the Linnards Lane Playing Field. The plan includes the resurfacing and widening of the existing path and installing chicane fencing at the Ashgate Lane entrance.\nThis WPC is looking for this project to be completed in the summer of 2026.\nThe WPC has a Project Strategy with a number of key steps in order to ensure that the correct level of planning and preparation goes into the plan. Part of this is to ensure that the funding, scope of work, Quality and Health and Safety (H&S) is adequately controlled and managed. \nWiden and resurface existing path to modern standard \nThe existing path is estimated to be 216 metres in length and runs along the northern part of the playing field from the Birch Grove entrance to the Ashgate Lane entrance and then turnSee Figure 1 which provides an aerial view of the playing field. \nThe requirement is for the refurbished path to be accessible to people with limited mobility, wheelchair users and people with sensory impairments. \nThe path width shall be such that there is room for two wheelchairs, or two people, side by side. Any gradient steeper than 1:20 is considered a ramp and therefore the path should be adjusted accordingly. \nThe Construction Contractor shall temporarily remove any existing park benches and waste bins away from the area of work and subsequently replace them in suitable locations, to be agreed with WPC.\nThe Construction Contractor shall remove the vegetation and topsoil to widen the path to 2.5 metre width (the topsoil is to be stockpiled on site for later use). The Contractor shall break out a trench adjacent to the existing path to create the wider path. The arisings shall be taken off site by the Contractor who shall comply with all the necessary Environmental Requirements necessary for the scope of work including Waste Acceptance Criteria (WAC) testing for generated material if exported. \nThe path and any ramps should have a slight cross-fall to shed water. However, cambers present difficulties for both wheelchair users and people with visual impairments. Therefore, this is to be minimize. \nSurfaces should be well constructed and should give firm, non-slip, level access. Concrete edging is to be provided along the whole length of the path.\nOn completion of the path works the Contractor shall make good all of the grass areas that have been damaged to an acceptable state to be agreed with the WPC or their representative. \nHealth and Safety \nThe Contractor shall identify all the Health and Safety requirements applicable to this project. This shall cover, but not limited to, the following: \n•\tVisiting Supervisor/Inspections \n•\tConstruction plan \n•\tRisk Assessments \n•\tMethod Statements \n•\tEmergency access provision? To double up as access for the works \n•\tTemporary Works for access to be maintained \n•\tSecurity\nCDM site requirements shall cover, but not limited to, the following: \n•\tMaterials lay down area/protection \n•\tHerras fencing \n•\tSafety signage to fencing \n•\tWelfare self-contained \n•\tToilet self-contained, plus emptying \nThe Contractor shall advise the WPC of any public access restrictions required during the implementation of the works.\nEnvironmental \nThe Contractor shall comply with all the necessary Environmental Requirements necessary for the scope of work including Waste Acceptance Criteria (WAC) testing for generated material if exported. \nQuality Requirements \nThe Contractor shall identify all the necessary Quality requirements. \nProgramme\nThe Contractor shall provide a proposed programme of works. This WPC is looking for this project to be completed in the summer of 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders\nWincham Parish Council\n22 Churchfields\nWA14 3PJ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPV-2397-WPHM",
"name": "Wincham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Churchfields"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPV-2397-WPHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wincham-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054484-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T17:47:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b13a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPV-2397-WPHM",
"name": "Wincham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b13a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price (Ex VAT)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Guarantee - Warranty",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Indemnity + Insurance £10M",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Lead Time",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Path renovation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17512",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17512",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17513",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17513",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054484-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054484-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T17:47:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scope of Work\nThe Wincham Parish Council (WPC) wish to upgrade the Linnards Lane Playing Field. The plan includes the resurfacing and widening of the existing path and installing chicane fencing at the Ashgate Lane entrance.\nThis WPC is looking for this project to be completed in the summer of 2026.\nThe WPC has a Project Strategy with a number of key steps in order to ensure that the correct level of planning and preparation goes into the plan. Part of this is to ensure that the funding, scope of work, Quality and Health and Safety (H&S) is adequately controlled and managed. \nWiden and resurface existing path to modern standard \nThe existing path is estimated to be 216 metres in length and runs along the northern part of the playing field from the Birch Grove entrance to the Ashgate Lane entrance and then turnSee Figure 1 which provides an aerial view of the playing field. \nThe requirement is for the refurbished path to be accessible to people with limited mobility, wheelchair users and people with sensory impairments. \nThe path width shall be such that there is room for two wheelchairs, or two people, side by side. Any gradient steeper than 1:20 is considered a ramp and therefore the path should be adjusted accordingly. \nThe Construction Contractor shall temporarily remove any existing park benches and waste bins away from the area of work and subsequently replace them in suitable locations, to be agreed with WPC.\nThe Construction Contractor shall remove the vegetation and topsoil to widen the path to 2.5 metre width (the topsoil is to be stockpiled on site for later use). The Contractor shall break out a trench adjacent to the existing path to create the wider path. The arisings shall be taken off site by the Contractor who shall comply with all the necessary Environmental Requirements necessary for the scope of work including Waste Acceptance Criteria (WAC) testing for generated material if exported. \nThe path and any ramps should have a slight cross-fall to shed water. However, cambers present difficulties for both wheelchair users and people with visual impairments. Therefore, this is to be minimize. \nSurfaces should be well constructed and should give firm, non-slip, level access. Concrete edging is to be provided along the whole length of the path.\nOn completion of the path works the Contractor shall make good all of the grass areas that have been damaged to an acceptable state to be agreed with the WPC or their representative. \nHealth and Safety \nThe Contractor shall identify all the Health and Safety requirements applicable to this project. This shall cover, but not limited to, the following: \n•\tVisiting Supervisor/Inspections \n•\tConstruction plan \n•\tRisk Assessments \n•\tMethod Statements \n•\tEmergency access provision? To double up as access for the works \n•\tTemporary Works for access to be maintained \n•\tSecurity\nCDM site requirements shall cover, but not limited to, the following: \n•\tMaterials lay down area/protection \n•\tHerras fencing \n•\tSafety signage to fencing \n•\tWelfare self-contained \n•\tToilet self-contained, plus emptying \nThe Contractor shall advise the WPC of any public access restrictions required during the implementation of the works.\nEnvironmental \nThe Contractor shall comply with all the necessary Environmental Requirements necessary for the scope of work including Waste Acceptance Criteria (WAC) testing for generated material if exported. \nQuality Requirements \nThe Contractor shall identify all the necessary Quality requirements. \nProgramme\nThe Contractor shall provide a proposed programme of works. This WPC is looking for this project to be completed in the summer of 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders\nWincham Parish Council\n22 Churchfields\nWA14 3PJ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPV-2397-WPHM",
"name": "Wincham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Churchfields"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPV-2397-WPHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wincham-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}