← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerGEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This procurement is for the annual testing of appliances throughout George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust main hospitals and community sites throughout Warwickshire. GEH have approximately 16,000 devices. Basic requirements: - It is expected that the contractor will prepare a programme of work for each site and hospital area. - Reports sent in a list format (PDF) within a week of the work being completed. - Report any failures within 24 hours. - Arrange to visit sites independently, liaising directly with Trust staff. - No minimum number of items per site visit - No minimum cost per site visit.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is for the annual testing of appliances throughout George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust main hospitals and community sites throughout Warwickshire. GEH have approximately 16,000 devices. Basic requirements: - It is expected that the contractor will prepare a programme of work for each site and hospital area. - Reports sent in a list format (PDF) within a week of the work being completed. - Report any failures within 24 hours. - Arrange to visit sites independently, liaising directly with Trust staff. - No minimum number of items per site visit - No minimum cost per site visit.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC4388.5 median · 78.8 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (187 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PAT Testing GEH

Statusactive
Value£36,480

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0501d2
Latest release ID049741-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 09:42:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025award, contract049741-2025
11 Apr 2025tender014728-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049741-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-19T10:42:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158333",
    "name": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049741-2025-C371865-1",
      "title": "PAT Testing GEH",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
          "name": "BES Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C353688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension possible"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This procurement is for the annual testing of appliances throughout George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust main hospitals and community sites throughout Warwickshire.\nGEH have approximately 16,000 devices.\nBasic requirements: \n-\tIt is expected that the contractor will prepare a programme of work for each site and hospital area.\n-\tReports sent in a list format (PDF) within a week of the work being completed.\n-\tReport any failures within 24 hours. \n-\tArrange to visit sites independently, liaising directly with Trust staff. \n-\tNo minimum number of items per site visit\n-\tNo minimum cost per site visit.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAT Testing GEH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the annual testing of appliances throughout George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust main hospitals and community sites throughout Warwickshire.\nGEH have approximately 16,000 devices.\nBasic requirements: \n-\tIt is expected that the contractor will prepare a programme of work for each site and hospital area.\n-\tReports sent in a list format (PDF) within a week of the work being completed.\n-\tReport any failures within 24 hours. \n-\tArrange to visit sites independently, liaising directly with Trust staff. \n-\tNo minimum number of items per site visit\n-\tNo minimum cost per site visit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158333",
      "name": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV107DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.geh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Wheatley",
        "email": "david.wheatley@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
      "name": "BES Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07335003",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BES Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158334",
      "name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049741-2025-C371865-1",
      "title": "PAT Testing GEH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049741-2025-C371865-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049741-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049741-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-19T10:42:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158333",
    "name": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049741-2025-C371865-1",
      "title": "PAT Testing GEH",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
          "name": "BES Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C353688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension possible"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This procurement is for the annual testing of appliances throughout George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust main hospitals and community sites throughout Warwickshire.\nGEH have approximately 16,000 devices.\nBasic requirements: \n-\tIt is expected that the contractor will prepare a programme of work for each site and hospital area.\n-\tReports sent in a list format (PDF) within a week of the work being completed.\n-\tReport any failures within 24 hours. \n-\tArrange to visit sites independently, liaising directly with Trust staff. \n-\tNo minimum number of items per site visit\n-\tNo minimum cost per site visit.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAT Testing GEH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the annual testing of appliances throughout George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust main hospitals and community sites throughout Warwickshire.\nGEH have approximately 16,000 devices.\nBasic requirements: \n-\tIt is expected that the contractor will prepare a programme of work for each site and hospital area.\n-\tReports sent in a list format (PDF) within a week of the work being completed.\n-\tReport any failures within 24 hours. \n-\tArrange to visit sites independently, liaising directly with Trust staff. \n-\tNo minimum number of items per site visit\n-\tNo minimum cost per site visit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158333",
      "name": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV107DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.geh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Wheatley",
        "email": "david.wheatley@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
      "name": "BES Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07335003",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BES Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158334",
      "name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049741-2025-C371865-1",
      "title": "PAT Testing GEH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049741-2025-C371865-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Apr 2025 · 014728-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014728-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T15:33:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90794",
    "name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C353688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for the annual testing of appliances throughout George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust main hospitals and community sites throughout Warwickshire.<br/><br/>GEH have approximately 16,000 devices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAT Testing GEH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the annual testing of appliances throughout George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust main hospitals and community sites throughout Warwickshire.<br/><br/>GEH have approximately 16,000 devices.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71632000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90794",
      "name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 7DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.geh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "David Wheatley",
        "email": "david.wheatley@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73289",
      "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}