← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passenger Transport DPS awards 1 October 2025 to 31 December 2025

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Award of contracts under the Council's DPS for passenger transport services for the quarterly period 01 October 2025 to 31 December 2025.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see the link below for the list of contracts awarded under this DPS https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/media/45065/Contracts-awarded-under-NCCT41347-Dynamic-Purchasing-System-for-Passenger-Transport-Services-Quarter-4-2025/pdf/d6Contracts_awarded_under_NCCT41347_Dynamic_Purchasing_System_for_Passenger_Transport_Services_Quarter.pdf?m=1767950821723

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 602,51714 median · 29.4 average (1,972 of 2,517 with a bid count)1.4 average (1,988 of 2,517 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2999 median · 999 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3542 median · 406.6 average (7 of 35 with a bid count)5.6 average (8 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025025-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£5,315,870

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e92
Latest release ID025025-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 10:42:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025025-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 999,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:42:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143430",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:450294-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025025-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177776",
          "name": "See link in II.2.4"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT41347",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please see the link below for the list of contracts awarded under this DPS \nhttps://www.norfolk.gov.uk/media/45065/Contracts-awarded-under-NCCT41347-Dynamic-Purchasing-System-for-Passenger-Transport-Services-Quarter-4-2025/pdf/d6Contracts_awarded_under_NCCT41347_Dynamic_Purchasing_System_for_Passenger_Transport_Services_Quarter.pdf?m=1767950821723",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport DPS awards 1 October 2025 to 31 December 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of contracts under the Council's DPS for passenger transport services for the quarterly period 01 October 2025 to 31 December 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143430",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ian hydes",
        "email": "ian.hydes@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177776",
      "name": "See link in II.2.4",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "see link in 11.2.4",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See link in II.2.4",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71883",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025025-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5315870.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025025-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025025-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 999,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:42:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143430",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:450294-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025025-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177776",
          "name": "See link in II.2.4"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT41347",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please see the link below for the list of contracts awarded under this DPS \nhttps://www.norfolk.gov.uk/media/45065/Contracts-awarded-under-NCCT41347-Dynamic-Purchasing-System-for-Passenger-Transport-Services-Quarter-4-2025/pdf/d6Contracts_awarded_under_NCCT41347_Dynamic_Purchasing_System_for_Passenger_Transport_Services_Quarter.pdf?m=1767950821723",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport DPS awards 1 October 2025 to 31 December 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of contracts under the Council's DPS for passenger transport services for the quarterly period 01 October 2025 to 31 December 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143430",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ian hydes",
        "email": "ian.hydes@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177776",
      "name": "See link in II.2.4",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "see link in 11.2.4",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See link in II.2.4",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71883",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025025-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5315870.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025025-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}