Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Maximum Price is essential. (1)
Buyer: Handforth Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Town Council wish to begin the official tender process for the required refurbishments to Handforth Community & Youth Centre as highlighted in the Building Survey report from April 2024 and to potentially install solar and heat pumps along with any additional energy and water saving technologies as budget allows. The tender will be up to a maximum guaranteed price of £230,000.00 to be drawn from agreed PWLB monies agreed under min ref: 25/21/10. Plus, any grant awards and available CIL monies which HTC holds. The works are to cover the following: Overall, the property presented in a satisfactory to fair of repair and structurally sound given the age of the property and some of the material elements identified. The flat roof to the upper section is nearing the end of its material service life. Given the woodwall deck it is more so important that the covering is maintained in good/dry condition. We would recommend budgeting £48,500 for the full covering and deck replacement. To the lower roofs, the deck below the covering was concealed though some evidence of further woodwool was identified in further areas, we would therefore highly recommend intrusive further investigation are undertaken alongside a competent contractor and roofer to determine the concealed conditions throughout. Allow a budget of £5,000 for further investigations and reporting. To the external walls no significant cracks were noted however noted however isolated potential settlement was noted to the rear right corner of the building. Allow a budget of £1,500 for localised repointing and monitoring in the first instance as it appear some former tarmac works were conducted which are likely connected. However, we would hight recommend clarification is sought as to the works and why it was undertaken in the first instance as it may lead to more cost repairs. It was additionally noted that the building was predominantly formed with Calcium Silicate bricks which are prone to shrinkage which lead toe cracking. It must be noted however, that no significant cracks of concern were identified during the inspection. Internally surfaces finishes throughout presented in keeping with the age of the property and thus dated. We would advise a budget of £6,000 for a general overhaul of loose and water damaged ceilings and minor damage to walls. We would further recommend budgeting for refurbishment of WC facilities throughout setting aside a minimum budget of £10,000 per area. Radiators throughout the property were dated, gas maybe the cheapest solution in the short term though long-term solutions such as air source heat pump would be considered future proofing. We would recommend budgeting £15,000 - £25,000 with an additional £10,000 for wall mounted electric panel heaters. It is noted that some emergency lighting, smoke detection, and compliant fire doors have been incorporated throughout rooms. We recommend that a full fire risk assessment is undertaken,costs for new fire detection system and emergency lighting, overhaul of fire doors are budgeted. We would advise a budget of £9,000 is set aside for M&E to include the above and overhauling of doors. We would recommend a qualified electrician carried out an inspection and followed up with a satisfactory NICEIC Certificate, on review no C1 or C2 have been identified and recommend a budget of £4,500. We would recommend that any dated/redundant fittings inc. older wiring or units is removed/ replaced and budgeted. • Code 1 (C1) - 'Danger present. Risk of injury. Immediate remedial action required.' • Code 2 (C2) - 'Potentially dangerous. Urgent remedial action required.'
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Maximum Price is essential. (1)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 645 | 2 median · 19.7 average (117 of 645 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (125 of 645 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 914 | 7 median · 6.9 average (7 of 914 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 914 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069348 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041892-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 11:57:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041892-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-31T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | www.handforthtowncouncil.gov.uk clerk@handforthtowncouncil.gov.uk or Handforth Community Centre Old Road Handforth Cheshire SK9 3AB |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £230,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | tender | 041892-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041892-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T12:57:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069348",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVP-1442-HYLH",
"name": "Handforth Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional Solar or insulation / double glazing or carbon footprint reduction measures as appropriate."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Maximum Price is essential."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Must enter into a guaranteed maximum price contract which will be a legal agreement between the Town Council and works supplier."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Partial Refurbishment of defects at Handforth Community Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15803",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15803",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Building Survey with all information and list of dilapidations to be rectified.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15806",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15806",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Handforth Community Centre - Building Survey 2024 with list of dilapidations to be rectified.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041892-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041892-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:57:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Town Council wish to begin the official tender process for the required refurbishments to Handforth Community & Youth Centre as highlighted in the Building Survey report from April 2024 and to potentially install solar and heat pumps along with any additional energy and water saving technologies as budget allows. The tender will be up to a maximum guaranteed price of £230,000.00 to be drawn from agreed PWLB monies agreed under min ref: 25/21/10. Plus, any grant awards and available CIL monies which HTC holds. \nThe works are to cover the following:\nOverall, the property presented in a satisfactory to fair of repair and structurally sound given the age of the property and some of the material elements identified. The flat roof to the upper section is nearing the end of its material service life. Given the woodwall deck it is more so important that the covering is maintained in good/dry condition. We would recommend budgeting £48,500 for the full covering and deck replacement. To the lower roofs, the deck below the covering was concealed though some evidence of further woodwool was identified in further areas, we would therefore highly recommend intrusive further investigation are undertaken alongside a competent contractor and roofer to determine the concealed conditions throughout. Allow a budget of £5,000 for further investigations and reporting.\nTo the external walls no significant cracks were noted however noted however isolated potential settlement was noted to the rear right corner of the building. Allow a budget of £1,500 for localised repointing and monitoring in the first instance as it appear some former tarmac works were conducted which are likely connected. However, we would hight recommend clarification is sought as to the works and why it was undertaken in the first instance as it may lead to more cost repairs. It was additionally noted that the building was predominantly formed with Calcium Silicate bricks which are prone to shrinkage which lead toe cracking. It must be noted however, that no significant cracks of concern were identified during the inspection.\nInternally surfaces finishes throughout presented in keeping with the age of the property and thus dated. We would advise a budget of £6,000 for a general overhaul of loose and water damaged ceilings and minor damage to walls. We would further recommend budgeting for refurbishment of WC facilities throughout setting aside a minimum budget of £10,000 per area.\nRadiators throughout the property were dated, gas maybe the cheapest solution in the short term though long-term solutions such as air source heat pump would be considered future proofing. We would recommend budgeting £15,000 - £25,000 with an additional £10,000 for wall mounted electric panel heaters.\nIt is noted that some emergency lighting, smoke detection, and compliant fire doors have been incorporated throughout rooms. We recommend that a full fire risk assessment is undertaken,costs for new fire detection system and emergency lighting, overhaul of fire doors are budgeted. We would advise a budget of £9,000 is set aside for M&E to include the above and overhauling of doors.\nWe would recommend a qualified electrician carried out an inspection and followed up with a satisfactory NICEIC Certificate, on review no C1 or C2 have been identified and recommend a budget of £4,500. We would recommend that any dated/redundant fittings inc. older wiring or units is removed/ replaced and budgeted.\n•\nCode 1 (C1) - 'Danger present. Risk of injury. Immediate remedial action required.'\n•\nCode 2 (C2) - 'Potentially dangerous. Urgent remedial action required.'",
"riskDetails": "To be agreed",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "To be agreed"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.handforthtowncouncil.gov.uk\nclerk@handforthtowncouncil.gov.uk\nor\nHandforth Community Centre\nOld Road\nHandforth\nCheshire\nSK9 3AB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVP-1442-HYLH",
"name": "Handforth Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Handforth",
"postalCode": "SK9 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Handforth Youth Centre, Old Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.handforthtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVP-1442-HYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ashley Comiskey Dawson",
"email": "clerk@handforthtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441625523330"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Following a building survey commissioned by the Town Council in 2024, approximate known values of works items required were obtained independently."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041892-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T12:57:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069348",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVP-1442-HYLH",
"name": "Handforth Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional Solar or insulation / double glazing or carbon footprint reduction measures as appropriate."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Maximum Price is essential."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Must enter into a guaranteed maximum price contract which will be a legal agreement between the Town Council and works supplier."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Partial Refurbishment of defects at Handforth Community Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15803",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15803",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Building Survey with all information and list of dilapidations to be rectified.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15806",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15806",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Handforth Community Centre - Building Survey 2024 with list of dilapidations to be rectified.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041892-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041892-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:57:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Town Council wish to begin the official tender process for the required refurbishments to Handforth Community & Youth Centre as highlighted in the Building Survey report from April 2024 and to potentially install solar and heat pumps along with any additional energy and water saving technologies as budget allows. The tender will be up to a maximum guaranteed price of £230,000.00 to be drawn from agreed PWLB monies agreed under min ref: 25/21/10. Plus, any grant awards and available CIL monies which HTC holds. \nThe works are to cover the following:\nOverall, the property presented in a satisfactory to fair of repair and structurally sound given the age of the property and some of the material elements identified. The flat roof to the upper section is nearing the end of its material service life. Given the woodwall deck it is more so important that the covering is maintained in good/dry condition. We would recommend budgeting £48,500 for the full covering and deck replacement. To the lower roofs, the deck below the covering was concealed though some evidence of further woodwool was identified in further areas, we would therefore highly recommend intrusive further investigation are undertaken alongside a competent contractor and roofer to determine the concealed conditions throughout. Allow a budget of £5,000 for further investigations and reporting.\nTo the external walls no significant cracks were noted however noted however isolated potential settlement was noted to the rear right corner of the building. Allow a budget of £1,500 for localised repointing and monitoring in the first instance as it appear some former tarmac works were conducted which are likely connected. However, we would hight recommend clarification is sought as to the works and why it was undertaken in the first instance as it may lead to more cost repairs. It was additionally noted that the building was predominantly formed with Calcium Silicate bricks which are prone to shrinkage which lead toe cracking. It must be noted however, that no significant cracks of concern were identified during the inspection.\nInternally surfaces finishes throughout presented in keeping with the age of the property and thus dated. We would advise a budget of £6,000 for a general overhaul of loose and water damaged ceilings and minor damage to walls. We would further recommend budgeting for refurbishment of WC facilities throughout setting aside a minimum budget of £10,000 per area.\nRadiators throughout the property were dated, gas maybe the cheapest solution in the short term though long-term solutions such as air source heat pump would be considered future proofing. We would recommend budgeting £15,000 - £25,000 with an additional £10,000 for wall mounted electric panel heaters.\nIt is noted that some emergency lighting, smoke detection, and compliant fire doors have been incorporated throughout rooms. We recommend that a full fire risk assessment is undertaken,costs for new fire detection system and emergency lighting, overhaul of fire doors are budgeted. We would advise a budget of £9,000 is set aside for M&E to include the above and overhauling of doors.\nWe would recommend a qualified electrician carried out an inspection and followed up with a satisfactory NICEIC Certificate, on review no C1 or C2 have been identified and recommend a budget of £4,500. We would recommend that any dated/redundant fittings inc. older wiring or units is removed/ replaced and budgeted.\n•\nCode 1 (C1) - 'Danger present. Risk of injury. Immediate remedial action required.'\n•\nCode 2 (C2) - 'Potentially dangerous. Urgent remedial action required.'",
"riskDetails": "To be agreed",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "To be agreed"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.handforthtowncouncil.gov.uk\nclerk@handforthtowncouncil.gov.uk\nor\nHandforth Community Centre\nOld Road\nHandforth\nCheshire\nSK9 3AB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVP-1442-HYLH",
"name": "Handforth Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Handforth",
"postalCode": "SK9 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Handforth Youth Centre, Old Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.handforthtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVP-1442-HYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ashley Comiskey Dawson",
"email": "clerk@handforthtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441625523330"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Following a building survey commissioned by the Town Council in 2024, approximate known values of works items required were obtained independently."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}