← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PAN3574 - Procurement of Van Conversion Buses

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,016,000
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

This is a requirement for Leicester City to procure Van Conversion Buses. Suppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition. It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication. There is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council’s obligations. At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity. Furthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Buses and coaches 34121000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 29 Jun 2026 to 28 Jun 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Buses and coachesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Buses and coaches (34121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21193.5 median · 4.3 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)23813 median · 13 average (2 of 238 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 238 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0698f1
Latest release ID044446-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 13:58:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,016,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026planning044446-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044446-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T14:58:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698f1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3574 - Procurement of Van Conversion Buses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2016000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2419200
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a requirement for Leicester City to procure Van Conversion Buses.\nSuppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition. It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication.\nThere is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council’s obligations. At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity.\nFurthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
        "email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164546186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044446-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044446-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T14:58:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044446-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044446-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T14:58:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698f1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3574 - Procurement of Van Conversion Buses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2016000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2419200
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a requirement for Leicester City to procure Van Conversion Buses.\nSuppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition. It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication.\nThere is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council’s obligations. At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity.\nFurthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
        "email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164546186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044446-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044446-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T14:58:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}