← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerCHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£23,040
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The CWP biomechanical podiatry service currently has a waiting list of over 600 patients. As part of the biomechanical pathway, patients are referred to the secondary care orthotic clinic at the Countess of Chester Hospital when clinically indicated. Peacocks is the current orthotic provider for this service and operates under a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with the Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust. CWP intends to collaborate with Peacocks Medical Group to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals. Peacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West and has established IT and clinical connections within the system. Implementation will be expedited .

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Orthotic services 85111600Orthotic services 85111600

Lot details

Lot 1

The CWP biomechanical podiatry service currently has a waiting list of over 600 patients. As part of the biomechanical pathway, patients are referred to the secondary care orthotic clinic at the Countess of Chester Hospital when clinically indicated. Peacocks is the current orthotic provider for this service and operates under a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with the Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust. CWP intends to collaborate with Peacocks Medical Group to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals. Peacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West and has established IT and clinical connections within the system. Implementation will be expedited Additional information: CWP intends to collaborate with Peacocks Medical Group to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals • Peacocks is a private limited company registered in Newcastle upon Tyne, UK established in 1956 with a long history in the healthcare sector, in the provision of orthotics • Peacocks Annual Report Year (end 2023) indicated growth with a 16% revenue increase year on year, driven by new contracts and increase supply • Peacocks deploys HCPC-registered clinicians providing evidence-based assessments integrated, with strong clinical governance, high patient satisfaction (>90%). • The fixed 12-week contract cost is £23,040 excluding VAT, equating to good value for money with a cost of £38.40 per patient. • Peacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West • Peacocks has an existing Service Level Agreement (SLA) with the Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust and is a provider within biomechanical pathway • Peacocks has established IT and clinical connections within the system. • Implementation will be expedited • A seamless transition for the patient from referral to treatment

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Orthotic servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthotic services (85111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1 average (4 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC6331 median · 9 average (424 of 633 with a bid count)1.2 average (438 of 633 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1123 median · 3.6 average (5 of 112 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£14,990 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £23,040.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c50
Latest release ID050609-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 14:45:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£23,040
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025planning050609-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050609-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T15:45:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CWP biomechanical podiatry service currently has a waiting list of over 600 patients.\nAs part of the biomechanical pathway, patients are referred to the secondary care orthotic clinic at the Countess of Chester Hospital when clinically indicated. Peacocks is the current orthotic provider for this service and operates under a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with the Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust. CWP intends to collaborate with Peacocks Medical Group to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals.\nPeacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West and has established IT and clinical connections within the system. Implementation will be expedited Additional information: CWP intends to collaborate with Peacocks Medical Group to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals\n•\tPeacocks is a private limited company registered in Newcastle upon Tyne, UK established in 1956 with a long history in the healthcare sector, in the provision of orthotics\n•\tPeacocks Annual Report Year (end 2023) indicated growth with a 16% revenue increase year on year, driven by new contracts and increase supply\n•\tPeacocks deploys HCPC-registered clinicians providing evidence-based assessments integrated, with strong clinical governance, high patient satisfaction (>90%).\n•\tThe fixed 12-week contract cost is £23,040 excluding VAT, equating to good value for money with a cost of £38.40 per patient.\n•\tPeacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West\n•\tPeacocks has an existing Service Level Agreement (SLA) with the Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust and is a provider within biomechanical pathway\n•\tPeacocks has established IT and clinical connections within the system. \n•\tImplementation will be expedited \n•\tA seamless transition for the patient from referral to treatment"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthotic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotist Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23040,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The CWP biomechanical podiatry service currently has a waiting list of over 600 patients.\nAs part of the biomechanical pathway, patients are referred to the secondary care orthotic clinic at the Countess of Chester Hospital when clinically indicated. Peacocks is the current orthotic provider for this service and operates under a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with the Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust. CWP intends to collaborate with Peacocks Medical Group to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals.\nPeacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West and has established IT and clinical connections within the system. Implementation will be expedited .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthotic services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1244397395"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PA23 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision makers are \nThe Lead Therapist- Community Services Joint Services \n& Head of Operations- Neighbourhoods- Community Collaborative\nIt was approved at Collaborative Governance Meeting  Friday 11th July 2025.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050609-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "050609-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T15:45:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CWP biomechanical podiatry service currently has a waiting list of over 600 patients.\nAs part of the biomechanical pathway, patients are referred to the secondary care orthotic clinic at the Countess of Chester Hospital when clinically indicated. Peacocks is the current orthotic provider for this service and operates under a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with the Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust. CWP intends to collaborate with Peacocks Medical Group to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals.\nPeacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West and has established IT and clinical connections within the system. Implementation will be expedited Additional information: CWP intends to collaborate with Peacocks Medical Group to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals\n•\tPeacocks is a private limited company registered in Newcastle upon Tyne, UK established in 1956 with a long history in the healthcare sector, in the provision of orthotics\n•\tPeacocks Annual Report Year (end 2023) indicated growth with a 16% revenue increase year on year, driven by new contracts and increase supply\n•\tPeacocks deploys HCPC-registered clinicians providing evidence-based assessments integrated, with strong clinical governance, high patient satisfaction (>90%).\n•\tThe fixed 12-week contract cost is £23,040 excluding VAT, equating to good value for money with a cost of £38.40 per patient.\n•\tPeacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West\n•\tPeacocks has an existing Service Level Agreement (SLA) with the Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust and is a provider within biomechanical pathway\n•\tPeacocks has established IT and clinical connections within the system. \n•\tImplementation will be expedited \n•\tA seamless transition for the patient from referral to treatment"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthotic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotist Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23040,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The CWP biomechanical podiatry service currently has a waiting list of over 600 patients.\nAs part of the biomechanical pathway, patients are referred to the secondary care orthotic clinic at the Countess of Chester Hospital when clinically indicated. Peacocks is the current orthotic provider for this service and operates under a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with the Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust. CWP intends to collaborate with Peacocks Medical Group to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals.\nPeacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West and has established IT and clinical connections within the system. Implementation will be expedited .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthotic services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1244397395"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PA23 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision makers are \nThe Lead Therapist- Community Services Joint Services \n& Head of Operations- Neighbourhoods- Community Collaborative\nIt was approved at Collaborative Governance Meeting  Friday 11th July 2025.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}