Lot 1
No lot description published.
Ordnance Survey data is a functional component to UU. Our current agreement, awarded via Direct Award has been in place for 2 years since 2023. United Utilities leverages mapping technology extensively to manage and optimize our vast network of water and wastewater assets included but not limited to: 1. Geographical Information system (GIS): used to consolidate asset records into a single database. This helps in tracking and managing over 76000km of sewers and 42000 of clean water pipe. 2. Asset Mapping: Improved the tracking of transferred assets and better maintenance and proactive works 3. Improved data quality: enhanced data and reduced customer service costs with the mapping technology Using OS functions: • OS MasterMap Topography • OS AddressBase Premium • OS MasterMap Highways Road • Codepoint Polygons • Terrain 5 Tiles
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05013d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014532-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 11 2025 10:32:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014532-2025 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014527-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014532-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T11:32:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05013d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO004614-Ordnance Survey Licences 2023",
"value": {
"amount": 510056.42,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 612067.7
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014532-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014532-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T11:32:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02892803",
"name": "LANDMARK INFORMATION GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ordnance Survey Licences 2023",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey data is a functional component to UU. Our current agreement, awarded via Direct Award has been in place for 2 years since 2023. United Utilities leverages mapping technology extensively to manage and optimize our vast network of water and wastewater assets included but not limited to:\n1.\tGeographical Information system (GIS): used to consolidate asset records into a single database. This helps in tracking and managing over 76000km of sewers and 42000 of clean water pipe.\n2.\tAsset Mapping: Improved the tracking of transferred assets and better maintenance and proactive works\n3.\tImproved data quality: enhanced data and reduced customer service costs with the mapping technology\nUsing OS functions:\n•\tOS MasterMap Topography\n•\tOS AddressBase Premium\n•\tOS MasterMap Highways Road\n•\tCodepoint Polygons\n•\tTerrain 5 Tiles",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As well as the OS mapping technology, Landmark are providing an integrated automated service wrapper that if removed it would impact Accenture's support costs as there would be much more manual activity involved -This interoperability is the reason why we must direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02892803",
"name": "LANDMARK INFORMATION GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5-6 Abbey Court Eagle Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.landmark.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02892803",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@landmark.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNW-5621-CLMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014532-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T11:32:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05013d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO004614-Ordnance Survey Licences 2023",
"value": {
"amount": 510056.42,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 612067.7
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014532-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014532-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T11:32:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02892803",
"name": "LANDMARK INFORMATION GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ordnance Survey Licences 2023",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey data is a functional component to UU. Our current agreement, awarded via Direct Award has been in place for 2 years since 2023. United Utilities leverages mapping technology extensively to manage and optimize our vast network of water and wastewater assets included but not limited to:\n1.\tGeographical Information system (GIS): used to consolidate asset records into a single database. This helps in tracking and managing over 76000km of sewers and 42000 of clean water pipe.\n2.\tAsset Mapping: Improved the tracking of transferred assets and better maintenance and proactive works\n3.\tImproved data quality: enhanced data and reduced customer service costs with the mapping technology\nUsing OS functions:\n•\tOS MasterMap Topography\n•\tOS AddressBase Premium\n•\tOS MasterMap Highways Road\n•\tCodepoint Polygons\n•\tTerrain 5 Tiles",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As well as the OS mapping technology, Landmark are providing an integrated automated service wrapper that if removed it would impact Accenture's support costs as there would be much more manual activity involved -This interoperability is the reason why we must direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02892803",
"name": "LANDMARK INFORMATION GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5-6 Abbey Court Eagle Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.landmark.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02892803",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@landmark.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNW-5621-CLMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014527-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T11:26:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05013d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO004614-Ordnance Survey Licences 2023",
"value": {
"amount": 510056.42,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 612067.7
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014527-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014527-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T11:26:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02892803",
"name": "LANDMARK INFORMATION GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ordnance Survey Licences 2023",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey data is a functional component to UU. United Utilities leverages mapping technology extensively to manage and optimize our vast network of water and wastewater assets included but not limited to:\n1.\tGeographical Information system (GIS): used to consolidate asset records into a single database. This helps in tracking and managing over 76000km of sewers and 42000 of clean water pipe.\n2.\tAsset Mapping: Improved the tracking of transferred assets and better maintenance and proactive works\n3.\tImproved data quality: enhanced data and reduced customer service costs with the mapping technology\nWe require access to:\n•\tOS MasterMap Topography\n•\tOS AddressBase Premium\n•\tOS MasterMap Highways Road\n•\tCodepoint Polygons\n•\tTerrain 5 Tiles",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Prior to 2012 the only available procurement route for Ordnance Survey (OS) data products was by a monopoly purchase arrangement with the OS themselves. The opening up of a reseller market allowed us to follow a tendered provision in 2012. Subsequently, these data products were purchased through two successful OJEU tenders, in 2012 and 2015.The renewal scope has not changed from previous years and includes:\n•\tOS MasterMap Topography\n•\tOS AddressBase Premium\n•\tOS MasterMap Highways Road\n•\tCodepoint Polygons\n•\tTerrain 5 Tiles\nAs well as the OS mapping technology, Landmark are providing an integrated automated service wrapper that if removed it would impact Accenture's support costs as there would be much more manual activity involved -This interoperability is the reason why we must direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02892803",
"name": "LANDMARK INFORMATION GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5-6 Abbey Court Eagle Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.landmark.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02892803",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@landmark.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNW-5621-CLMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}