← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Operation & Maintenance of the Materials Delivery Fleets

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£143,000,000
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

Operations and Maintenance of Network Rail's ASMR and SCPV fleet

Categories

Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons 34621000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 30 Apr 2027 to 29 Apr 2037
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagonsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons (34621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,8463 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count)3.4 average (591 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)775 median · 5 average (1 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a5f9
Latest release ID049586-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 11:01:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£143,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026planning049586-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049586-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T12:01:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_44498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operation & Maintenance of the Materials Delivery Fleets",
    "value": {
      "amount": 143000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 171600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Operations and Maintenance of Network Rail's ASMR and SCPV fleet",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Ward",
        "email": "Clare.Ward@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049586-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049586-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T12:01:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049586-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049586-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T12:01:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_44498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operation & Maintenance of the Materials Delivery Fleets",
    "value": {
      "amount": 143000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 171600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Operations and Maintenance of Network Rail's ASMR and SCPV fleet",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Ward",
        "email": "Clare.Ward@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049586-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049586-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T12:01:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}