Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Areas Covered — It is imperative to the Council that the contractor can cover all areas outlined in the Tender documentation. (1)
Buyer: Willingham Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Willingham Parish Council is seeking a contractor for the provision of grounds maintenance of the Parish Council's owned land. This includes, but is not limited to, grass cutting, strimming and hedge cutting.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Areas Covered — It is imperative to the Council that the contractor can cover all areas outlined in the Tender documentation. (1)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,158 | 6 median · 21.7 average (419 of 1,158 with a bid count) | 4 average (438 of 1,158 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 85 | 5.5 median · 63.9 average (18 of 85 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (19 of 85 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 100 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 100 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 100 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dfcf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078006-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 10:01:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078006-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submissions can be posted to: Willingham Parish Council Office, Ploughman Hall, West Fen Road, Willingham, Cambridgeshire, CB24 5LP Or submitted electronically to: email@willinghampc.org.uk Website: www.willinghamparishcouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 078006-2026 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | tender | 075597-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078006-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T11:01:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-4787-PZNV",
"name": "Willingham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPC01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Areas Covered",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "It is imperative to the Council that the contractor can cover all areas outlined in the Tender documentation."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Spaces Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21150",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21150",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078006-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078006-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T11:01:10+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078006-2026",
"description": "Updated Tender Document, to include the Landing Ground"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Willingham Parish Council is seeking a contractor for the provision of grounds maintenance of the Parish Council's owned land. This includes, but is not limited to, grass cutting, strimming and hedge cutting.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions can be posted to:\nWillingham Parish Council Office, Ploughman Hall, West Fen Road, Willingham, Cambridgeshire, CB24 5LP\nOr submitted electronically to:\nemail@willinghampc.org.uk\nWebsite:\nwww.willinghamparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-4787-PZNV",
"name": "Willingham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Willingham",
"postalCode": "CB24 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Parish Council Office West Fen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.willinghamparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJX-4787-PZNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amy Rudderham",
"email": "email@willinghampc.org.uk",
"telephone": "01954 261027"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078006-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T11:01:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-4787-PZNV",
"name": "Willingham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPC01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Areas Covered",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "It is imperative to the Council that the contractor can cover all areas outlined in the Tender documentation."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Spaces Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21150",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21150",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078006-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078006-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T11:01:10+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078006-2026",
"description": "Updated Tender Document, to include the Landing Ground"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Willingham Parish Council is seeking a contractor for the provision of grounds maintenance of the Parish Council's owned land. This includes, but is not limited to, grass cutting, strimming and hedge cutting.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions can be posted to:\nWillingham Parish Council Office, Ploughman Hall, West Fen Road, Willingham, Cambridgeshire, CB24 5LP\nOr submitted electronically to:\nemail@willinghampc.org.uk\nWebsite:\nwww.willinghamparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-4787-PZNV",
"name": "Willingham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Willingham",
"postalCode": "CB24 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Parish Council Office West Fen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.willinghamparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJX-4787-PZNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amy Rudderham",
"email": "email@willinghampc.org.uk",
"telephone": "01954 261027"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075597-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T10:46:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-4787-PZNV",
"name": "Willingham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPC01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Areas Covered",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "It is imperative to the Council that the contractor can cover all areas outlined in the Tender documentation."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Spaces Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20468",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20468",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T10:46:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Willingham Parish Council is seeking a contractor for the provision of grounds maintenance of the Parish Council's owned land. This includes, but is not limited to, grass cutting, strimming and hedge cutting.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions can be posted to:\nWillingham Parish Council Office, Ploughman Hall, West Fen Road, Willingham, Cambridgeshire, CB24 5LP\nOr submitted electronically to: \nemail@willinghampc.org.uk\nWebsite: \nwww.willinghamparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-4787-PZNV",
"name": "Willingham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Willingham",
"postalCode": "CB24 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Parish Council Office West Fen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.willinghamparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJX-4787-PZNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amy Rudderham",
"email": "email@willinghampc.org.uk",
"telephone": "01954 261027"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}