Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD →
The open-air diffusion bonding technology presents a unique approach to manufacture of large-scale tungsten components. Unlike both traditional and advanced methods, this technique eliminates the need for vacuum conditions or tightly controlled atmospheres, thereby offering a more scalable and cost-effective solution for industrial applications. 7-month project for continuation of technical work that will further the Intellectual Property application related to open air diffusion bonding technology for fusion application.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050210-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 13:12:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050210-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050210-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T14:12:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Air Diffusion Bonding",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T14:12:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000231",
"name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MEDICINE"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Open Air Diffusion Bonding Technology",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The open-air diffusion bonding technology presents a unique approach to manufacture of large-scale tungsten components. Unlike both traditional and advanced methods, this technique eliminates the need for vacuum conditions or tightly controlled atmospheres, thereby offering a more scalable and cost-effective solution for industrial applications. \n7-month project for continuation of technical work that will further the Intellectual Property application related to open air diffusion bonding technology for fusion application.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Imperial College London hold the initial patent (P78409GB) on the technology under consideration and have carried out technology development work on the process for fusion (STEP) application (FY 24-25) under the Manufacturing Framework (project ID: MFFW034). \nTo work directly with ICL is considered the best-value option due to the pre-existing foundation of technical knowledge and associated background IP owned by ICL. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14620804",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000231",
"name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MEDICINE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The faculty Building, Imperial College London, Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.imperial.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000231",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.prestt@imperial.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050210-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T14:12:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Air Diffusion Bonding",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T14:12:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000231",
"name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MEDICINE"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Open Air Diffusion Bonding Technology",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The open-air diffusion bonding technology presents a unique approach to manufacture of large-scale tungsten components. Unlike both traditional and advanced methods, this technique eliminates the need for vacuum conditions or tightly controlled atmospheres, thereby offering a more scalable and cost-effective solution for industrial applications. \n7-month project for continuation of technical work that will further the Intellectual Property application related to open air diffusion bonding technology for fusion application.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Imperial College London hold the initial patent (P78409GB) on the technology under consideration and have carried out technology development work on the process for fusion (STEP) application (FY 24-25) under the Manufacturing Framework (project ID: MFFW034). \nTo work directly with ICL is considered the best-value option due to the pre-existing foundation of technical knowledge and associated background IP owned by ICL. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14620804",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000231",
"name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MEDICINE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The faculty Building, Imperial College London, Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.imperial.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000231",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.prestt@imperial.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHRL-7217-LGHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}