Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of Ely Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The City of Ely Council is seeking to carry out conservation repairs to the North and East Facing external facades of Oliver Cromwell's House. The purpose of the proposed works is to sensitively repair and restore elements of the external facade to the North and East elevations of the property, ensuring the building continues to serve its intended function while preserving and respecting its significant historic character. The proposed works comprise minor conservation repairs to the external fabric of Oliver Cromwell's House, including localised structural timber repairs, leadwork renewal, rainwater goods maintenance, and selective lime render reinstatement. All works will be undertaken on a like-for-like basis using traditional materials and methods, ensuring continued weather tightness while preserving the building's historic and architectural significance. All works are to be carried out utilising traditional materials and workmanship, and all repairs will be carried out on a like for like basis.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,236 | 4 median · 23.4 average (1,653 of 8,236 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,820 of 8,236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 645 | 2 median · 19.7 average (117 of 645 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (125 of 645 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 905 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 905 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 905 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b1de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054757-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 12:55:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054757-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | When returning tenders, please ensure that tenders are emailed by 12 noon on the submission deadline and be marked for the attention of Daniel Rowe and sent to:- info@elycity.gov.uk In the subject line put the heading "Oliver Cromwell's House - external conservation repairs tender" With your tender return please provide a .pdf copy of your full tender breakdown for analysis. Plus, the excel version of your breakdown in line with the attached format. Within your quotation, please confirm the following:- 1. Any special requirements (car parking/storage/welfare) 2. Services 3. Any omissions/qualifications 4. All-inclusive price Please ensure that costs are provided against each individual work item and that a breakdown of preliminaries are provided with your tender return, together with the Form of Tender. Contractors are to also provide the priced Schedule of Works within the provided format as part of the return. Failure to provide costs for the individual work items or deviation from the Schedule of Works may invalidate your tender return. Should you require to visit site, then please do get in touch to make the relevant arrangements |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 8 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054757-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054757-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T13:55:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGB-5747-QHGM",
"name": "City of Ely Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award decision will be made by assessing all the tenders received on the basis of price, locality to site and previous project experience in conservation and timber repairs."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oliver Cromwell's House external conservation repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17523",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17523",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17524",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17524",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17525",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17525",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17526",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17526",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17527",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17527",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17528",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17528",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17529",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17529",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054757-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054757-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:55:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Ely Council is seeking to carry out conservation repairs to the North and East Facing external facades of Oliver Cromwell's House. The purpose of the proposed works is to sensitively repair and restore elements of the external facade to the North and East elevations of the property, ensuring the building continues to serve its intended function while preserving and respecting its significant historic character.\nThe proposed works comprise minor conservation repairs to the external fabric of Oliver Cromwell's House, including localised structural timber repairs, leadwork renewal, rainwater goods maintenance, and selective lime render reinstatement. All works will be undertaken on a like-for-like basis using traditional materials and methods, ensuring continued weather tightness while preserving the building's historic and architectural significance. All works are to be carried out utilising traditional materials and workmanship, and all repairs will be carried out on a like for like basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "When returning tenders, please ensure that tenders are emailed by 12 noon on the submission deadline and be marked for the attention of Daniel Rowe and sent to:- info@elycity.gov.uk In the subject line put the heading \"Oliver Cromwell's House - external conservation repairs tender\"\nWith your tender return please provide a .pdf copy of your full tender breakdown for analysis. Plus, the excel version of your breakdown in line with the attached format. \nWithin your quotation, please confirm the following:- \n1.\tAny special requirements (car parking/storage/welfare) \n2.\tServices \n3.\tAny omissions/qualifications \n4.\tAll-inclusive price \nPlease ensure that costs are provided against each individual work item and that a breakdown of preliminaries are provided with your tender return, together with the Form of Tender. Contractors are to also provide the priced Schedule of Works within the provided format as part of the return. Failure to provide costs for the individual work items or deviation from the Schedule of Works may invalidate your tender return. \nShould you require to visit site, then please do get in touch to make the relevant arrangements",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGB-5747-QHGM",
"name": "City of Ely Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ely, Cambs",
"postalCode": "CB7 4EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House, Lynn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elycity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGB-5747-QHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Coulson",
"email": "info@elycity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441353661046"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054757-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T13:55:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGB-5747-QHGM",
"name": "City of Ely Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award decision will be made by assessing all the tenders received on the basis of price, locality to site and previous project experience in conservation and timber repairs."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oliver Cromwell's House external conservation repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17523",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17523",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17524",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17524",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17525",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17525",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17526",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17526",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17527",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17527",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17528",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17528",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17529",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17529",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054757-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054757-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:55:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Ely Council is seeking to carry out conservation repairs to the North and East Facing external facades of Oliver Cromwell's House. The purpose of the proposed works is to sensitively repair and restore elements of the external facade to the North and East elevations of the property, ensuring the building continues to serve its intended function while preserving and respecting its significant historic character.\nThe proposed works comprise minor conservation repairs to the external fabric of Oliver Cromwell's House, including localised structural timber repairs, leadwork renewal, rainwater goods maintenance, and selective lime render reinstatement. All works will be undertaken on a like-for-like basis using traditional materials and methods, ensuring continued weather tightness while preserving the building's historic and architectural significance. All works are to be carried out utilising traditional materials and workmanship, and all repairs will be carried out on a like for like basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "When returning tenders, please ensure that tenders are emailed by 12 noon on the submission deadline and be marked for the attention of Daniel Rowe and sent to:- info@elycity.gov.uk In the subject line put the heading \"Oliver Cromwell's House - external conservation repairs tender\"\nWith your tender return please provide a .pdf copy of your full tender breakdown for analysis. Plus, the excel version of your breakdown in line with the attached format. \nWithin your quotation, please confirm the following:- \n1.\tAny special requirements (car parking/storage/welfare) \n2.\tServices \n3.\tAny omissions/qualifications \n4.\tAll-inclusive price \nPlease ensure that costs are provided against each individual work item and that a breakdown of preliminaries are provided with your tender return, together with the Form of Tender. Contractors are to also provide the priced Schedule of Works within the provided format as part of the return. Failure to provide costs for the individual work items or deviation from the Schedule of Works may invalidate your tender return. \nShould you require to visit site, then please do get in touch to make the relevant arrangements",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGB-5747-QHGM",
"name": "City of Ely Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ely, Cambs",
"postalCode": "CB7 4EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House, Lynn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elycity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGB-5747-QHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Coulson",
"email": "info@elycity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441353661046"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}