Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Northampton College - AEB Subcontracting
Adult and other education services
Published value
£700,000
Submission deadline 26 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northampton College: "Northampton College - AEB Subcontracting". Published status: active. Published value: £700,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Northampton College | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 26 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £700,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northampton College
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northampton College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorthampton College | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Jan 2024, 16:00 GMT | Last source update9 Jan 2024, 16:00 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAdult and other education services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bc6 | ||
What is being bought
1.3 Northampton College is inviting providers to tender to deliver full qualifications at a variety of levels. Partnership tenders should complement our subcontracting policy, with the aim of adding strategic value to existing college provision and enhancing the quality, range and geographical coverage of the College's Adult Education Budget provision.
The College's priority for sub-contracting is to enhance opportunities and access for learners through maintaining distance learning provision for adult students at scale, thus enabling learners who may not otherwise be able to access college or funded provision to do so.
Within our subcontracting portfolio, the curriculum priority will continue to be Health and Care, where many learners wish to enhance their portfolio of skills flexibly through distance learning. In addition, the College will continue to supplement our on-site Digital curriculum offer and is open to the potential to develop an online offer designed to train students in green technologies.
All the provision must be delivered in the 2023/24 funding year; there is currently no scope to carry forward funding. All the learning aims and learners must be eligible for Education Skills and Funding Agency (ESFA) Adult Education Budget (AEB) funding in 2023/24.
Providers wishing to apply for this opportunity must have an active UKPRN and must have a track record of successful sub-contract delivery of qualifications.
The training must be delivered in full by the contracted training provider, i.e. only one level of sub-contracting is permitted and no second level subcontracting is permitted.
The Subcontractor, if awarded the contract, will be responsible for the recruitment of all learners, the delivery of training, the premises and resources required to deliver the training, awarding body accreditation and associated fees.
The quality of provision and subcontractor financial health will be paramount as the College will retain responsibility to ESFA and OFSTED for programme quality. Financial health and inspection outcomes will form important parts of the assessment process.
The estimated contract value reflects the funding value of learning to be delivered and will be subject to a management fee which will not usually exceed 20%.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £700,000
9 Jan 2024, 16:00 GMT - Status changed to active
9 Jan 2024, 16:00 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Jan 2024, 16:00 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 26 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
9 Jan 2024, 16:00 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Jan 2024, 16:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe gross contract value is up to £700,000, over the period from contract award to 31 July 2024. The only provision fundable under this agreement will be those qualifications/programmes eligible for funding under the College funding contracts for Adult Education Budget, compatible with the College's curriculum strategy.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Jan 2024, 16:00 GMT - Submission deadline
26 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Northampton College
Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-10007011Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published