North West Adult Eating Disorders sub-contract between Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and Priory Healthcare Limited
Buyer: CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
Specialised Adult Eating Disorders inpatient beds (CO1/S/a-Specialised Eating Disorders) for both formal and informal patients (as defined by the Mental Health Act) across the North West of England.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 25 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067713 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033937-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 16:03:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 033937-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028746-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033937-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T17:03:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067713",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2627/RXA/NTN/C001",
"title": "North West Adult Eating Disorders sub-contract between Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and Priory Healthcare Limited",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Type of procedure",
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 11 April 2026."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 11 April 2026.\nThe service will be provided from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract: £7,500,000 which is indicative, as all admissions are on a cost per case basis, including any exceptional packages of care."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialised Adult Eating Disorders inpatient beds (CO1/S/a-Specialised Eating Disorders) for both formal and informal patients (as defined by the Mental Health Act) across the North West of England.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.empowerednw.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.empowered-lpc@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033937-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033937-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T17:03:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067713",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2627/RXA/NTN/C001",
"title": "North West Adult Eating Disorders sub-contract between Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and Priory Healthcare Limited",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Type of procedure",
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 11 April 2026."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 11 April 2026.\nThe service will be provided from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract: £7,500,000 which is indicative, as all admissions are on a cost per case basis, including any exceptional packages of care."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialised Adult Eating Disorders inpatient beds (CO1/S/a-Specialised Eating Disorders) for both formal and informal patients (as defined by the Mental Health Act) across the North West of England.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.empowerednw.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.empowered-lpc@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Mar 2026 · 028746-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "028746-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T16:41:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067713",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028746-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-NTN",
"name": "Priory Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2627/RXA/NTN/C001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Priory Healthcare Limited are the existing main provider of specialist adult eating disorder inpatient beds for both formal and informal patients (as defined by the Mental Health Act) across the North West of England. They are CQC registered and meet the requirements of the NHS England Adult Eating Disorders Service Specification (CO1/S/a-Specialised Eating Disorders). \nThe nature of the services provided by Priory Hospitals is highly specialist, requiring significant facilities and expertise to safely manage both physical and psychological aspects of eating disorders, despite the high mortality associated with these conditions.\nThe contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract to an existing provider following the PSR direct award process C.\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract: £7,500,000 which is indicative, as all admissions are on a cost per case basis, including any exceptional packages of care.\nThe Service is intended to be provided from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North West Adult Eating Disorders sub-contract between Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and Priory Healthcare Limited",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialised Adult Eating Disorders inpatient beds (CO1/S/a-Specialised Eating Disorders) for both formal and informal patients (as defined by the Mental Health Act) across the North West of England.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 10 April 2026 to cwp.empowered-lpc@nhs.net . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.empowerednw.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.empowered-lpc@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-NTN",
"name": "Priory Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W14 8UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fifth Floor, 80 Hammersmith Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NTN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Priory Healthcare Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31923",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redesmere, Countess of Chester Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028746-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028746-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made by decision makes by 10 April 2026 to cwp.empowered-lpc@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAwarded in line with internal governance processes. There are no known conflicts of interest or potential conflicts.\nThe existing provider was assessed against the basic selection criteria and key criteria as detailed below. It was assessed that the provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nDue to the nature of the services, quality and innovation and integration, collaboration and service sustainability were deemed the most important factors to support patient care.\nKey criteria:\nQuality and innovation 30%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 25%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 20%\nValue 15%\nSocial Value 10%\nThe contract will not guarantee any volume of activity or payment to the provider as it is awarded on a zero value, zero volume basis and activity levels may differ during the period of service provision due to factors beyond the commissioner's control. Payment will be based on the actual activity delivered, paid at the agreed rates.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}