Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
North Close Play Area Cycle Skills
Landscaping work for playgrounds
Outdoor sports equipment
Playground equipment
UK
Published value
£50,000
Submission deadline 20 Jul 2026, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: St Stephen Parish Council: "North Close Play Area Cycle Skills". Published status: active. Published value: £50,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Jul 2026, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | St Stephen Parish Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 20 Jul 2026, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £50,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: St Stephen Parish Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for St Stephen Parish Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySt Stephen Parish Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Jun 2026, 11:37 BST | Last source update12 Jun 2026, 11:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLandscaping work for playgrounds, Outdoor sports equipment, Playground equipment | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b3db | ||
What is being bought
St Stephen Parish Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the design, supply and installation of a cycle skills area within North Close Play Area, Greenwood Park, Chiswell Green, St Albans, AL2 3JX.
The project aims to provide a durable, safe and engaging cycle skills facility for children and young people up to 14 years of age, supporting the development of cycling skills, balance, coordination and confidence through active outdoor recreation.
The successful contractor will be responsible for the complete design, supply, construction and installation of the facility, including all associated site preparation, foundations, materials, equipment, safety measures, reinstatement works, waste removal, inspection and certification. The contractor will also be required to provide design drawings, visualisations and details of materials and construction methods.
The cycle skills area will occupy an area of approximately 1,500 square metres and should comprise a range of separate and interconnected skills-development features. These may include balance beams, rollers, bridges, berms, ramps, narrow riding sections, slalom features, elevated elements, technical riding obstacles and similar features designed to improve cycle handling skills. The Council is seeking a collection of individual skills-development features and progression zones rather than a pump track, BMX track, mountain bike trail or continuous riding circuit.
The completed facility must be suitable for unsupervised public use, constructed from durable materials, require minimal maintenance and have an anticipated service life of at least 15 years. Contractors should demonstrate how their proposals address accessibility and inclusive design principles.
The works shall include site management, welfare facilities, temporary fencing, signage, health and safety management, protection of the public, and measures to minimise disruption to park users and neighbouring properties during construction.
The completed facility must comply with all relevant British Standards, European Standards and applicable legislation. An independent post-installation inspection and certification must be undertaken prior to handover, with any identified defects rectified before completion.
The estimated contract value is £50,000 including all design, supply, installation, inspections and associated works. The anticipated contract commencement date is November 2026, with completion preferably within one month of commencement.
Full tender documentation, specifications, submission requirements and evaluation criteria are contained within the Invitation to Tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £50,000
12 Jun 2026, 11:37 BST - Status changed to active
12 Jun 2026, 11:37 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jun 2026, 11:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to 20 Jul 2026, 17:00 BST
12 Jun 2026, 11:37 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Jun 2026, 11:37 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£50,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Jun 2026, 11:37 BST - Submission deadline
20 Jul 2026, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
St Stephen Parish Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVZT-2376-HLMMDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 12 Jun 2026, 11:37 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published