← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Non-Daily Metered Read Sampling Service Provision (NDMSP)

Buyer: XOSERVE LIMITED →

BuyerXOSERVE LIMITED
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Through this tender exercise Xoserve is seeking a vendor to undertake the role of the Non Daily Metered Read Sampling Service provider. REF: Change Proposal XRN 5143 : Discharge of Cadent, Wales & West Utilities and Northern Gas Network's Non-Daily Metered (NDM) sampling obligations covered under Uniform Network Code (UNC) TPD H1.6 for EUC Bands 2-8

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKK · UKL

Categories

Meter reading service 65500000Data management services 72322000Data services 72300000For the gas industry 72300000-KA06

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is to select and appoint a new service provider to collect the daily NDM Sampling Reads required, and to work with the CDSP to manage the portfolio and maintain the correct coverage across each End User Category (EUC) Band / Local Distribution Zone(LDZ). The CDSP already receives and processes these NDM Sampling Reads, and this service will continue to utilise the existing systems and file formats. Key requirements of the service are: - to provide a valid daily meter read for each NDM Sampling Read site; - management of the NDM Sampling Read portfolio to ensure the required volumes and mix profile is maintained; - to roll-out and maintain the equipment required to deliver these services. Evaluation of tenders will be undertaken by an evaluation panel made up from key stakeholders including representatives from Xoserve (as the CDSP), and the Distribution Network Operators Cadent, Northern Gas Networks and Wales & West Utilities.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Meter reading service, Data management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Meter reading service (65500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC359 median · 50.7 average (7 of 35 with a bid count)7.2 average (9 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

004329-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0363ea
Latest release ID004329-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 13 2023 11:38:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2023award, contract004329-2023
30 Aug 2022tender024117-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004329-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-13T11:38:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-5046877",
    "name": "XOSERVE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004329-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022.004.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is to select and appoint a new service provider to collect the daily NDM Sampling Reads required, and to work with the CDSP to manage the portfolio and maintain the correct coverage across each End User Category (EUC) Band / Local Distribution Zone(LDZ).\nThe CDSP already receives and processes these NDM Sampling Reads, and this service will continue to utilise the existing systems and file formats.\nKey requirements of the service are:\n - to provide a valid daily meter read for each NDM Sampling Read site;\n- management of the NDM Sampling Read portfolio to ensure the required volumes and mix profile is maintained;\n- to roll-out and maintain the equipment required to deliver these services.\nEvaluation of tenders will be undertaken by an evaluation panel made up from key stakeholders including representatives from Xoserve (as the CDSP), and the Distribution\nNetwork Operators Cadent, Northern Gas Networks and Wales & West Utilities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Daily Metered Read Sampling Service Provision (NDMSP)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Through this tender exercise Xoserve is seeking a vendor to undertake the role of the Non Daily Metered Read Sampling Service provider.\nREF: Change Proposal XRN 5143 : \nDischarge of Cadent, Wales & West Utilities and Northern Gas Network's Non-Daily Metered (NDM) sampling obligations covered under Uniform Network Code (UNC) TPD H1.6 for EUC \nBands 2-8",
    "reviewDetails": "Further information is available for vendors who were successfully progressed through to the ITN stage. Any request should be made as soon as practicable, and in any event, within 20 calendar days following the publication of this notice. ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72300000-KA06",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For the gas industry"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5046877",
      "name": "XOSERVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "SOLIHULL",
        "postalCode": "B913DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate,65 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xoserve.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Provision of Central Data Services to GB Gas Industry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5046877",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XOSERVE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "xoserve.tenders@xoserve.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75134",
      "name": "XOSERVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SOLIHULL",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate,65 New Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XOSERVE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.dwyer@xoserve.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7523753910"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Feb 2023 · 004329-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004329-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-13T11:38:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-5046877",
    "name": "XOSERVE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004329-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022.004.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is to select and appoint a new service provider to collect the daily NDM Sampling Reads required, and to work with the CDSP to manage the portfolio and maintain the correct coverage across each End User Category (EUC) Band / Local Distribution Zone(LDZ).\nThe CDSP already receives and processes these NDM Sampling Reads, and this service will continue to utilise the existing systems and file formats.\nKey requirements of the service are:\n - to provide a valid daily meter read for each NDM Sampling Read site;\n- management of the NDM Sampling Read portfolio to ensure the required volumes and mix profile is maintained;\n- to roll-out and maintain the equipment required to deliver these services.\nEvaluation of tenders will be undertaken by an evaluation panel made up from key stakeholders including representatives from Xoserve (as the CDSP), and the Distribution\nNetwork Operators Cadent, Northern Gas Networks and Wales & West Utilities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Daily Metered Read Sampling Service Provision (NDMSP)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Through this tender exercise Xoserve is seeking a vendor to undertake the role of the Non Daily Metered Read Sampling Service provider.\nREF: Change Proposal XRN 5143 : \nDischarge of Cadent, Wales & West Utilities and Northern Gas Network's Non-Daily Metered (NDM) sampling obligations covered under Uniform Network Code (UNC) TPD H1.6 for EUC \nBands 2-8",
    "reviewDetails": "Further information is available for vendors who were successfully progressed through to the ITN stage. Any request should be made as soon as practicable, and in any event, within 20 calendar days following the publication of this notice. ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72300000-KA06",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For the gas industry"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5046877",
      "name": "XOSERVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "SOLIHULL",
        "postalCode": "B913DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate,65 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xoserve.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Provision of Central Data Services to GB Gas Industry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5046877",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XOSERVE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "xoserve.tenders@xoserve.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75134",
      "name": "XOSERVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SOLIHULL",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate,65 New Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XOSERVE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.dwyer@xoserve.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7523753910"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Aug 2022 · 024117-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024117-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-30T11:00:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-5046877",
    "name": "XOSERVE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022.004.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3314400,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12mth extensions following the initial term of 36mths.\n** The estimated value quoted does NOT include the 2 extension periods, it is for the initial 36 mths only**"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This procurement is to select and appoint a new service provider to collect the daily NDM Sampling Reads required, and to work with the CDSP  to manage the portfolio and maintain the correct coverage across each End User Category (EUC) Band / Local Distribution Zone (LDZ).\nThe CDSP already receives and processes these NDM Sampling Reads, so this change is an extension to the current CDSP process, and utilises the existing systems and file formats.\nKey requirements of the service are:\n - to provide a valid daily meter read for each NDM Sampling Read site;\n- management of the NDM Sampling Read portfolio to ensure the required volumes and mix profile is maintained;\n- to roll-out and maintain the equipment required to deliver these services.\nEvaluation of tenders will be undertaken by an evaluation panel made up from key stakeholders including representatives from Xoserve (as the CDSP), and the Distribution Network Operators Cadent, Northern Gas Networks and Wales & West Utilities.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "The 5 highest scoring bidders will be taken through from the SQ stage to the ITN stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Daily Metered Read Sampling Service Provision (NDMSP)",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Through this tender exercise Xoserve is seeking a vendor to undertake the role of the Non-Daily Metered Read Sampling Service provider.\nREF: Change  Proposal XRN 5143 : \nDischarge of Cadent, Wales & West Utilities and Northern Gas Network's Non-Daily Metered (NDM) sampling obligations covered under Uniform Network Code (UNC)  TPD H1.6  for EUC Bands 2-8 by Xoserve in their current role as  the CDSP (Central Data Services Provider) .",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-11"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "The procurement document pack will be issued to vendors who have provided a signed copy of the required Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) which can be requested via the contact details provided in this FTS Notice. Vendors have been allowed 10 days to return their NDA from the date of this FTS Notice. \nProcurement documents will be released on Day 11 to all vendors who have completed a NDA. All  documents  related  to  this tender  will be  provided in  this document and vendors will then have a further 30 days to complete the SQ and submit their interest.\nAll vendors will be required to complete the SQ stage. The 5 highest scoring vendors from  the SQ stage will then be invited to participate in the ITN stage of the process."
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.xoserve.com/about-us/about-xoserve/supplying-services-to-xoserve/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72300000-KA06",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For the gas industry"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5046877",
      "name": "XOSERVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "SOLIHULL",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate,65 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xoserve.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Provision of Central Data Services to GB Gas Industry."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5046877",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XOSERVE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.xoserve.com/about-us/about-xoserve/supplying-services-to-xoserve/",
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "xoserve.tenders@xoserve.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62485",
      "name": "Xoserve Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lansdowne Gate, 65 New Road, Solihull"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xoserve.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xoserve Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "xoserve.tenders@xoserve.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure you complete a NDA in order to receive access to the full procurement document. The NDA can be requested using the contact details provided in this FTS Notice, or via the \"FTS enquiries\" button at the link below:\nhttps://www.xoserve.com/about-us/about-xoserve/supplying-services-to-xoserve/\nPlease quote Tender 2022.0004.00, and provide the following details with your NDA request:\n- Company name.\n- Company registration number.\n- Registered address.\n- Address for notices (if different to registered address).\n- Contact name.\n- Contact's email address.\n- Contact's position / job title.\nThe NDA will then be generated and provided via DocuSign for electronic signature.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}