← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NNSP - pre-select training

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this learning is to: 1. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to successfully complete the Police driver training (pre-requisite for the surveillance training) 2. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to become surveillance operatives (Surveillance Aptitude Assessment) 3. To deliver driver training which is a pre-requisite for the surveillance course (Q2) Within ESOC the subjects investigated are often members of OCG's who may have an understanding of surveillance tactics and not be averse to taking action if they believe they are under observation. The use of these tactics helps mitigate this issue. It would also mean that the new recruits could not deploy with our current operatives as they would not be trained to the same standard or in the same tactics. The purpose of this learning is to: 1. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to successfully complete the Police driver training (pre-requisite for the surveillance training) 2. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to become surveillance operatives (Surveillance Aptitude Assessment) 3. To deliver driver training which is a pre-requisite for the surveillance course (Q2) 4. Provide surveillance training to those operatives deemed suitable enabling them, subject to passing the course, to join the ESOC Covert Operations Team (Q1) 5. Upon passing the above courses provide candidates with the training required to complete the surveillance records (Log and Surveillance Management Record) ensuring all evidence obtained is properly recorded and secure Processed by SSCL

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£14,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d32a
Latest release ID068101-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 10:02:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025award, contract068101-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068101-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T11:02:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d32a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
          "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050335779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NNSP - pre-select training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this learning is to: \n1. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to successfully complete the Police driver training (pre-requisite for the surveillance training) \n2. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to become surveillance operatives (Surveillance Aptitude Assessment) \n3. To deliver driver training which is a pre-requisite for the surveillance course (Q2) \nWithin ESOC the subjects investigated are often members of OCG's who may have an understanding of surveillance tactics and not be averse to taking action if they believe they are under observation. The use of these tactics helps mitigate this issue. It would also mean that the new recruits could not deploy with our current operatives as they would not be trained to the same standard or in the same tactics. \nThe purpose of this learning is to: \n1. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to successfully complete the Police driver training (pre-requisite for the surveillance training) \n2. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to become surveillance operatives (Surveillance Aptitude Assessment) \n3. To deliver driver training which is a pre-requisite for the surveillance course (Q2) \n4. Provide surveillance training to those operatives deemed suitable enabling them, subject to passing the course, to join the ESOC Covert Operations Team (Q1) \n5. Upon passing the above courses provide candidates with the training required to complete the surveillance records (Log and Surveillance Management Record) ensuring all evidence obtained is properly recorded and secure\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17340
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068101-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068101-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-24T11:02:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068101-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068101-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T11:02:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d32a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
          "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050335779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NNSP - pre-select training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this learning is to: \n1. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to successfully complete the Police driver training (pre-requisite for the surveillance training) \n2. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to become surveillance operatives (Surveillance Aptitude Assessment) \n3. To deliver driver training which is a pre-requisite for the surveillance course (Q2) \nWithin ESOC the subjects investigated are often members of OCG's who may have an understanding of surveillance tactics and not be averse to taking action if they believe they are under observation. The use of these tactics helps mitigate this issue. It would also mean that the new recruits could not deploy with our current operatives as they would not be trained to the same standard or in the same tactics. \nThe purpose of this learning is to: \n1. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to successfully complete the Police driver training (pre-requisite for the surveillance training) \n2. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to become surveillance operatives (Surveillance Aptitude Assessment) \n3. To deliver driver training which is a pre-requisite for the surveillance course (Q2) \n4. Provide surveillance training to those operatives deemed suitable enabling them, subject to passing the course, to join the ESOC Covert Operations Team (Q1) \n5. Upon passing the above courses provide candidates with the training required to complete the surveillance records (Log and Surveillance Management Record) ensuring all evidence obtained is properly recorded and secure\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17340
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068101-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068101-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-24T11:02:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}