Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
Appointment of an Independent Commissioning Manager (ICM) to support the Newcastle Government Hub (Pilgrim Quarter) project. The requirement relates to the continuation of commissioning services from Cat A into Cat B, maintaining continuity of delivery across design, installation, commissioning and handover activities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b596 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056469-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 09:17:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056469-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056469-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T10:17:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b596",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056469-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056469-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:17:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-003847976",
"name": "Banyard Consultants Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR3061158063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Newcastle - JCT consultancy agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of an Independent Commissioning Manager (ICM) to support the Newcastle Government Hub (Pilgrim Quarter) project. \nThe requirement relates to the continuation of commissioning services from Cat A into Cat B, maintaining continuity of delivery across design, installation, commissioning and handover activities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The services constitute a direct continuation of the Independent Commissioning Manager (ICM) role established during Cat A, extending commissioning assurance from base build systems into Cat B fit-out systems and integrated interfaces.\nThe ICM's role progresses across RIBA stages as a single, continuous commissioning process, including commissionability review, commissioning planning, method statement review, witnessing, integrated systems testing (IST), and validation through to full building operation. This is not a standalone or separable service, but an extension of the existing commissioning assurance already embedded within the project.\nThe Cat B scope introduces additional MEP systems, tenant systems, and complex system interfaces which must be integrated with, and validated against, the established Cat A commissioning baseline developed by the incumbent ICM.\nAppointment of an alternative supplier would:\n- require replication and reinterpretation of the existing commissioning strategy, records, and system knowledge base;\n- create risks of inconsistency and incompatibility with the established commissioning baseline and system interfaces; and\n- result in disproportionate technical difficulties in ensuring continuity of commissioning assurance, integration of systems, and reliable operation and maintenance of the completed building.\nA change of supplier at this stage would materially increase delivery risk, including potential delays to commissioning completion and building handover.\nFor these technical reasons, the services can only be reliably delivered by the incumbent supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-003847976",
"name": "Banyard Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, 28-30 Worship Street, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.banyards.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "003847976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "boc@banyards.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVDM-5328-HTVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056469-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T10:17:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b596",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056469-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056469-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:17:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-003847976",
"name": "Banyard Consultants Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR3061158063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Newcastle - JCT consultancy agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of an Independent Commissioning Manager (ICM) to support the Newcastle Government Hub (Pilgrim Quarter) project. \nThe requirement relates to the continuation of commissioning services from Cat A into Cat B, maintaining continuity of delivery across design, installation, commissioning and handover activities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The services constitute a direct continuation of the Independent Commissioning Manager (ICM) role established during Cat A, extending commissioning assurance from base build systems into Cat B fit-out systems and integrated interfaces.\nThe ICM's role progresses across RIBA stages as a single, continuous commissioning process, including commissionability review, commissioning planning, method statement review, witnessing, integrated systems testing (IST), and validation through to full building operation. This is not a standalone or separable service, but an extension of the existing commissioning assurance already embedded within the project.\nThe Cat B scope introduces additional MEP systems, tenant systems, and complex system interfaces which must be integrated with, and validated against, the established Cat A commissioning baseline developed by the incumbent ICM.\nAppointment of an alternative supplier would:\n- require replication and reinterpretation of the existing commissioning strategy, records, and system knowledge base;\n- create risks of inconsistency and incompatibility with the established commissioning baseline and system interfaces; and\n- result in disproportionate technical difficulties in ensuring continuity of commissioning assurance, integration of systems, and reliable operation and maintenance of the completed building.\nA change of supplier at this stage would materially increase delivery risk, including potential delays to commissioning completion and building handover.\nFor these technical reasons, the services can only be reliably delivered by the incumbent supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-003847976",
"name": "Banyard Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, 28-30 Worship Street, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.banyards.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "003847976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "boc@banyards.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVDM-5328-HTVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}