Lot 1
Provision of specialist consultancy support to assist with the development of requirements, technical documentation, and procurement artefacts for the competitive tender of a future Managed Network Services contract.
Award criteria
price
Framework Agreement
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Provision of specialist consultancy support to assist with the development of requirements, technical documentation, and procurement artefacts for the competitive tender of a future Managed Network Services contract.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 415 | 1 median · 12.9 average (180 of 415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (199 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082437-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 07:59:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082437-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082437-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T08:59:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149828",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082437-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08990928",
"name": "Mason Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe contract allows additional Statements of Work to be agreed and executed during the contract term, subject to the provisions of the Call-Off Contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of specialist consultancy support to assist with the development of requirements, technical documentation, and procurement artefacts for the competitive tender of a future Managed Network Services contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services Procurement Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework Agreement",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement relates to a highly specialised service requiring specialist consultancy support with detailed knowledge, experience and technical understanding of the existing solution and operating environment. The consultant has developed significant expertise in the provision of these services and possesses the necessary technical knowledge, methodologies and experience required to ensure continuity and minimise operational risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149828",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louis Rehman",
"email": "louis.rehman@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186260",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E161ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louis.rehman@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08990928",
"name": "Mason Advisory Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08990928",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mason Advisory Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89486",
"name": "Mayors Office For Policing & Crime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayors Office For Policing & Crime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082437-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 46800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082437-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082437-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T08:59:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149828",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082437-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08990928",
"name": "Mason Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe contract allows additional Statements of Work to be agreed and executed during the contract term, subject to the provisions of the Call-Off Contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of specialist consultancy support to assist with the development of requirements, technical documentation, and procurement artefacts for the competitive tender of a future Managed Network Services contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services Procurement Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework Agreement",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement relates to a highly specialised service requiring specialist consultancy support with detailed knowledge, experience and technical understanding of the existing solution and operating environment. The consultant has developed significant expertise in the provision of these services and possesses the necessary technical knowledge, methodologies and experience required to ensure continuity and minimise operational risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149828",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louis Rehman",
"email": "louis.rehman@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186260",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E161ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louis.rehman@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08990928",
"name": "Mason Advisory Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08990928",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mason Advisory Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89486",
"name": "Mayors Office For Policing & Crime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayors Office For Policing & Crime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082437-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 46800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082437-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}