Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — As per tender instructions (40%)
Social Value — As per tender instructions (10%)
Commercial — As per tender instructions (50%)
Participate on sap.com ↗External submission platform
NESO is seeking a single provider of a fully managed coach service, including electrical vehicles, drivers, maintenance, cleaning, and garaging, to operate employee shuttle buses between train station(s) and office(s). The initial term would be 3 years (+1+1 possible extension).
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — As per tender instructions (40%)
Social Value — As per tender instructions (10%)
Commercial — As per tender instructions (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 3,051 | 13 median · 28.6 average (2,404 of 3,051 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2,421 of 3,051 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 40 | 42 median · 526.5 average (11 of 40 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (12 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | 5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 74 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (4 of 74 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e220 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028766-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 17:13:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028766-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-01T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-20T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.sap.com/products/spend-management/ariba-login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,050,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | tender | 028766-2026 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | planning | 074248-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028766-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T17:13:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e220",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2460000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes the right to modify existing routes and to add new routes as needed, provided these remain within the contract value and allowable uplifts. The published contract value already includes a provision for an additional route expected to be required around year 4 of the agreement"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extension of 12 months each to make a total contract period of five years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per tender instructions"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per tender instructions"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per tender instructions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NESO Coach Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 2050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2460000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-14081",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14081",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Please complete NDA and provide it back when responding to this notice (via email to box.NESOIndirectsTenders@neso.energy).\nPlease also provide your SAP Ariba number (AN ID) when responding to this notice.\nPlease include the name and email address of the lead contact, and supporting team members, per Bidder for circulation of SAP Ariba portal details. SAP Ariba will be used for all further correspondence with Bidders.\nFollowing the NDA being provided Bidders will be added to SAP Ariba to access the Tender material.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Bidders will be granted access to the full suite of Tender Documents on SAP Ariba following review of completed Bidder NDAs by the Contracting Authority."
},
{
"id": "028766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T17:13:32Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Tender Process will consist of 3 stages:\n• Stage 1 (PSQ & ITT) - combined submission\n• Stage 2 (Site Visits & Negotiations/BAFO) - Optional but planned - minimum of 3x Bidders\n• Stage 3 (Contract Award) - 1 Supplier awarded\nBidder Tender Responses MUST be submitted via SAP Ariba, as a combined (PSQ & ITT) submission.\nNESO, as the Contracting Authority, intends and expects to proceed to Stage 2 upon completion of Stage 1. However, the Contracting Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, not to progress to Stage 2. Should the Contracting Authority choose not to launch Stage 2, the Award Decision will be based exclusively on the results of Stage 1\nThe PSQ evaluation is a pass / fail step of the Tender process, and Bidders must achieve a pass mark on all mandatory pass questions. If Bidders do not pass the PSQ, they will not progress to the next stage of the Tender Process and their ITT response will not be assessed in any form as part of the Tender Process.\nFurther details on the Tender Process are described in the Tender Instructions.\nResponding to this notice:\n• Bidders wishing to participate in this Tender must respond via email to the advertised NESO email inbox listed in the Tender Notice.\n• Bidders should include in their email the attachment from the Tender Notice (completed NDA); please include the name and email address of the lead contact, and supporting team members, per Bidder for circulation of SAP Ariba portal details.\n• Upon receiving such email, the Contracting Authority will review completed NDAs and following compliance checks, issue Bidders with links to NESO's SAP Ariba portal, granting access to the full suite of Tender Documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NESO is seeking a single provider of a fully managed coach service, including electrical vehicles, drivers, maintenance, cleaning, and garaging, to operate employee shuttle buses between train station(s) and office(s). The initial term would be 3 years (+1+1 possible extension).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sap.com/products/spend-management/ariba-login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Isabel Leite Faria",
"email": "box.NESOIndirectsTenders@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028766-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T17:13:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e220",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2460000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes the right to modify existing routes and to add new routes as needed, provided these remain within the contract value and allowable uplifts. The published contract value already includes a provision for an additional route expected to be required around year 4 of the agreement"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extension of 12 months each to make a total contract period of five years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per tender instructions"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per tender instructions"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per tender instructions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NESO Coach Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 2050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2460000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-14081",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14081",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Please complete NDA and provide it back when responding to this notice (via email to box.NESOIndirectsTenders@neso.energy).\nPlease also provide your SAP Ariba number (AN ID) when responding to this notice.\nPlease include the name and email address of the lead contact, and supporting team members, per Bidder for circulation of SAP Ariba portal details. SAP Ariba will be used for all further correspondence with Bidders.\nFollowing the NDA being provided Bidders will be added to SAP Ariba to access the Tender material.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Bidders will be granted access to the full suite of Tender Documents on SAP Ariba following review of completed Bidder NDAs by the Contracting Authority."
},
{
"id": "028766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T17:13:32Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Tender Process will consist of 3 stages:\n• Stage 1 (PSQ & ITT) - combined submission\n• Stage 2 (Site Visits & Negotiations/BAFO) - Optional but planned - minimum of 3x Bidders\n• Stage 3 (Contract Award) - 1 Supplier awarded\nBidder Tender Responses MUST be submitted via SAP Ariba, as a combined (PSQ & ITT) submission.\nNESO, as the Contracting Authority, intends and expects to proceed to Stage 2 upon completion of Stage 1. However, the Contracting Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, not to progress to Stage 2. Should the Contracting Authority choose not to launch Stage 2, the Award Decision will be based exclusively on the results of Stage 1\nThe PSQ evaluation is a pass / fail step of the Tender process, and Bidders must achieve a pass mark on all mandatory pass questions. If Bidders do not pass the PSQ, they will not progress to the next stage of the Tender Process and their ITT response will not be assessed in any form as part of the Tender Process.\nFurther details on the Tender Process are described in the Tender Instructions.\nResponding to this notice:\n• Bidders wishing to participate in this Tender must respond via email to the advertised NESO email inbox listed in the Tender Notice.\n• Bidders should include in their email the attachment from the Tender Notice (completed NDA); please include the name and email address of the lead contact, and supporting team members, per Bidder for circulation of SAP Ariba portal details.\n• Upon receiving such email, the Contracting Authority will review completed NDAs and following compliance checks, issue Bidders with links to NESO's SAP Ariba portal, granting access to the full suite of Tender Documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NESO is seeking a single provider of a fully managed coach service, including electrical vehicles, drivers, maintenance, cleaning, and garaging, to operate employee shuttle buses between train station(s) and office(s). The initial term would be 3 years (+1+1 possible extension).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sap.com/products/spend-management/ariba-login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Isabel Leite Faria",
"email": "box.NESOIndirectsTenders@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074248-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T09:45:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e220",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coach Services for the National Energy System Operator",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Energy System Operator, NESO, is an independent, public corporation at the centre of the energy system taking a whole system view to create a world where everyone has access to reliable, clean and affordable energy\nNESO is now looking to set up coach services (incl. electrical buses, drivers, maintenance, etc) for employee transportation between train stations and the office, with the goal of ensuring safe, convenient, and environmentally responsible commuting options for all employees, in line with sustainability objectives including net zero 2030",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Isabel Faria",
"email": "box.NESOIndirectsTenders@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074248-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074248-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T09:45:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Objectives of the engagement:\n- Test market appetite\n- Validate and refine scope\n- Understand pricing models\n- Explore delivery options\nSubmitting your response would enable us to capture your expression of interest and help ensure the resulting arrangement is commercial viable, accessible and fit for purpose.\nResponse Instructions\nAll responses (including expression of interest) must be submitted via MS form link: https://forms.office.com/e/12Dzi21qtg - Please submit your responses by 8th of December (12pm)\nCompletion of this form:\n. Registers your expression of interest\n. Provides an opportunity to offer feedback\nEngagement Method\nAll supplier are requested to respond exclusively through the MS form.\nFor any queries or clarifications, please reach out to NESO Procurement team via nesoprocurement@neso.energy. Please note that we will not be providing any additional information on individual basis to ensure fairness and transparency.\nDisclaimer\nThis is not a call for competition. Participation does not affect future tendering opportunities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}