Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Natural Resources Dynamic Purchasing System (Applications 2023 to 2027)
Agricultural buildings construction work
Agricultural services
Agricultural
+33 more
Published value
£20,000,000
Submission deadline 18 Oct 2027, 14:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government: "Natural Resources Dynamic Purchasing System (Applications 2023 to 2027)". Published status: active. Published value: £20,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Oct 2027, 14:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | 406d 15h left 18 Oct 2027, 14:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £20,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Oct 2023, 08:47 BST | Last source update18 Oct 2023, 08:47 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAgricultural buildings construction work, Agricultural services, Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction, Environmental improvement works, Environmental issues consultancy services, Environmental monitoring other than for construction, Environmental services, Financial consultancy services, Financial management consultancy services, Installation services of agricultural and forestry machinery, Legal advisory and information services, Marine conservation strategy planning, Marine construction works, Marine installations, Marine research services, Marine services, Marine survey services, Marine-base support services, Project management consultancy services, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment, Research and experimental development services, Research consultancy services, Research services, Social research services, Survey services, Surveying services, Technical services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fc67 | ||
What is being bought
The client requires a compliant DPS Framework to deliver a wide variety of environmental services and engage with suppliers in an evolving sector. To support the priorities the most suitable solution is the creation of the Natural Resources Dynamic Purchasing System. The DPS will be accessible for 4 years with supplier applications being accepted from September 2023 onwards via this eTender and Call-Off Competitions beginning Autumn 2023. Tranche one of applications closed on the 18th October and this notice provides details of the eTenderWales ITT for all applications between October 2023 to October 2027.
This notice is for applications for a position on the DPS only. Details of the call-off competitions will be provided to the successful applicants as they arise.
Acknowledging the breadth of work that the Welsh Government procures from the sector, two “Categories” have been identified to meet our requirements:
Category 1 – Environmental Technical and Specialist Advice & Services
Category 2 – Natural Resources, Environmental, Marine and Fisheries Multi-disciplinary
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
18 Oct 2023, 08:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Oct 2027, 14:00 BST
18 Oct 2023, 08:47 BST - Published value updated to £20,000,000
13 Sept 2023, 13:50 BST - Status changed to active
13 Sept 2023, 13:50 BST - Official notice release published
13 Sept 2023, 13:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Oct 2023, 14:00 BST
13 Sept 2023, 13:50 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Sept 2023, 13:50 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe client requires a compliant DPS Framework to deliver a wide variety of environmental services and engage with suppliers in an evolving sector. To support the priorities the most suitable solution is the creation of the Natural Resources Dynamic Purchasing System. The DPS will be accessible for 4 years with supplier applications being accepted from September 2023 onwards via this eTender. Please follow the instructions to apply: E-Tender Information: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk - The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation. - Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration. - The User who performs the Registration becomes the Super User for the Organisation. - On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password. - The Password will be sent by e-mail to the email address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page. - In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password. - Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click “Forgot your password?” - Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation. - If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must not register again. - Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform. - Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation). - Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration. Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform. - Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 2pm How To Find The ITT: - Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT’s Open to all Suppliers’ - The e-tender references for this contract are: project_54187 / itt_106271 - F341/2021/2023 - Natural Resources Dynamic Purchasing System DPS (Applications from 2023 to 2027). - Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button’. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers’ area to the ‘My ITT’s’ on the home page. - You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification and technical envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments’ area. - Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages’ area to contact the buyer directly – Please do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Oct 2023, 08:47 BST - Submission deadline
18 Oct 2027, 14:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Contracting authority GB-FTS-65584Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published