Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
National Highways Vehicle Recovery Contract (4th Generation)
Breakdown and recovery services for buses
Breakdown and recovery services for cars
Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
+3 more
Published value
£100,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Highways: "National Highways Vehicle Recovery Contract (4th Generation)". Published status: planned. Published value: £100,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | National Highways | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £100,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Highways
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Highways. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 121 active published awards; 120 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Highways | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT | Last source update3 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBreakdown and recovery services for buses, Breakdown and recovery services for cars, Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles, Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles, Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles, Breakdown vehicles | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c1ca | ||
What is being bought
National Highways Vehicle Recovery Contract (4th Generation) - Pre-Market Engagement
The publication of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise interested suppliers of National Highways intention to re-procure a replacement National Vehicle Recovery Contract to remove broken down vehicles from the Strategic Road Network, where instructed by a National Highways Traffic Officer. This will be a statutory vehicle recovery service that will include a debt recovery service to recover outstanding sums from customers. For this contract, statutory charges will apply under The Removal, Storage and Disposal of Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Regulations 2023 - link: https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2023/331/contents/made (copy and paste link into browser)
Interested suppliers are invited to express their interest and provide responses to a pre-market questionnaire that is available via this link: https://forms.office.com/e/bvt9XhvLxE (copy and paste link into browser)
Additional information is provided within a presentation, that is obtainable via a supporting Contracts Finder Notice https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/273cc414-59f6-422f-ac5a-bb5b578ed7d6 (copy and paste link into browser), for interested suppliers to acquire an understanding of National Highways and the requirement of the new contract opportunity including where suppliers can provide feedback that will be used to inform and shape the final contracting model.
A tender is expected to be issued around mid-2025 and this will include a mobilisation period prior to the anticipated contract 'go-live' date of 1 July 2026 - therefore responses to this pre-market engagement questionnaire are requested to be completed no later than 10 January 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £100,000,000
3 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT - Status changed to planned
3 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThis contract opportunity (term TBC) is for a sole supplier (or entity) to contract directly with National Highways to manage the safe removal of accident damaged, broken down and abandoned vehicles from England’s motorways and all-purpose-trunk-roads (The Strategic Road Network or SRN) on a 24-hour, 7 days a week, 365 days a year basis. In addition to vehicle removal, the associated activities will include the storage and disposal of such vehicles alongside the collection of the statutory fees from customers that relate. The contract is intended to cover both a responsive statutory vehicle removal and the pro-active, ad hoc, ‘pre-positioning / standby’ of vehicle recovery resource at locations to be designated by National Highways, as well as offering the potential for providing vehicle recovery services during scheme road works. Statutory removals are focussed on those parts of the SRN in England that are patrolled by Traffic Officers, who have the powers sanctioned within the Removal and Disposal of Vehicles (Traffic Officers)(England) Regulations 2008 to effect statutory removals. The appointed contractor will be responsible for (but not liable for) the recovery of statutory charges from those vehicles statutorily removed in accordance with the Removal, Storage and Disposal of Vehicles (Prescribed Sums and Charges) (Amendment) Regulations 2023. It is expected that this service will be funded almost entirely by income received from removals, storage and disposal. Anticipated volumes of statutory removals is approximately between 20,000 - 22,000 vehicles per annum. National Highways estimates that this would generate revenue of upwards of £12 million per annum for the appointed contractor in line with anticipated volume of recoveries and those statutory charges that apply. National Highways will also require the services of the supplier to pre-position recovery vehicles for operational purposes to enhance the carriageway clearance abilities of the Traffic Officers. National Highways will fund such pre-positioning and clearance services on an ‘as required’ basis. It is envisaged that pre-positioning costs would be in the region of £1 million per annum. In addition to the two described services, there is also the opportunity for National Highways main works contractors to approach the appointed vehicle recovery contractor to quote to undertake scheme recovery services, i.e. to provide free (for customers) a vehicle recovery service within scheme road works. The main works contractors will pay for this service directly, rather than National Highways. Subject to offering value for money and appointment by the main works contractors, this stands to be an opportunity for the appointed supplier to increase their revenue throughout the life of this contract. It is envisaged that an Invitation to Tender will be issued mid-2025, so that an award of contract with the successful supplier is placed by December 25/January 26 for a new service to be fully operational no later than 1st July 2026. This tender is likely be advertised via the new on-line central digital platform provided by Cabinet Office (TBC) as part of the transition (Feb 2025) to the Procurement Act 2023 (procedure TBC)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
National Highways
Contracting authority GB-FTS-32209Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published