Lot 1
No lot description published.
The proposal is to purchase a new instrument to insure against the breakdown of the current aging and increasingly unreliable model and to additionally expand the use of multiplexing technology for more complex exploratory biomarker discovery. Purchase of the proposed model would secure the current workflows, keeping the current instrument as an insurance against breakdown. In addition, this advanced model offers an expanded functionality on the current instrument which could increase output based on an increase in the types of projects we could take on.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06056c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003001-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 10:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003001-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003001-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T10:51:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06056c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00660457",
"name": "MERCK LIFE SCIENCE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06056c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Multiplex Biomarker Discover Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposal is to purchase a new instrument to insure against the breakdown of the current aging and increasingly unreliable model and to additionally expand the use of multiplexing technology for more complex exploratory biomarker discovery.\nPurchase of the proposed model would secure the current workflows, keeping the current instrument as an insurance against breakdown. In addition, this advanced model offers an expanded functionality on the current instrument which could increase output based on an increase in the types of projects we could take on.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00660457",
"name": "MERCK LIFE SCIENCE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gillingham",
"postalCode": "SP8 4XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Brickyard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00660457",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender_cex@merckgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBV-4446-YHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 128634
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T10:51:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003001-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T10:51:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06056c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00660457",
"name": "MERCK LIFE SCIENCE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06056c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Multiplex Biomarker Discover Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposal is to purchase a new instrument to insure against the breakdown of the current aging and increasingly unreliable model and to additionally expand the use of multiplexing technology for more complex exploratory biomarker discovery.\nPurchase of the proposed model would secure the current workflows, keeping the current instrument as an insurance against breakdown. In addition, this advanced model offers an expanded functionality on the current instrument which could increase output based on an increase in the types of projects we could take on.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00660457",
"name": "MERCK LIFE SCIENCE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gillingham",
"postalCode": "SP8 4XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Brickyard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00660457",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender_cex@merckgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBV-4446-YHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 128634
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T10:51:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}