TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

MTCBC Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Heat Pump Maintenance

Building-inspection services
Heat pumps
Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
+7 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council: "MTCBC Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Heat Pump Maintenance". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.3Bids / Report
6.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 190 active published awards; 190 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Jun 2023, 11:24 BST
Last source update1 Jun 2023, 11:24 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding-inspection services, Heat pumps, Heating-plant repair and maintenance work, Inspection of ventilation system, Non-residential property services, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Repair and maintenance services of pumps, Technical inspection and testing services, Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b264
What is being bought
Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) has awarded a contract for the Servicing and Maintenance of all air conditioning units, ventilation units and heat pumps within the Authority as detailed in the Contract documents and upon the terms and conditions contained in the attached Conditions of Contract.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    1 Jun 2023, 11:24 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    1 Jun 2023, 11:24 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    1 Jun 2023, 11:24 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    13 Mar 2023, 16:38 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    13 Mar 2023, 16:38 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to 12 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
    13 Mar 2023, 16:38 GMT
  7. Buyer information updated
    13 Mar 2023, 16:38 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This contract shall cover the routine servicing and maintenance activities associated with all ventilation units, air conditioning units and heat pumps as recorded on the attached asset registers. Regular scheduled inspections, servicing and testing as per frequencies as set out within the tender documents. Attendance for any urgent and emergency repairs. Preparation and submission of service reports. In addition to routine servicing, the Contractor may be required to undertake maintenance/repairs, in response to breakdowns, call-outs or as a result of an inspection during a routine service visit or upon request from an authorised Council representative. The Contractor shall be required to provide a 24 hour breakdown service 365 days per annum.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Jun 2023, 11:24 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 May 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Lorne stewart PLC
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 31 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 619465
lowestValidBidValue: 478052.5
bids: 6 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 619465 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 478052.5 (lot 1)
smeBids: 6 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1321
View buyer profile
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
    buyer

    Unit 5,, Triangle Business Park, Pentrebach, Merthyr Tydfil, UKL15, CF48 4TQ
    +44 1685725000
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Lorne stewart PLC
    supplier

    Unit 1, Village Way, Tongwynlais, Cardiff, UKL22, CF157NE
    +44 7833083944
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published