← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MSEFT - Insourcing - RTT Pathway Digital Outpatients Solution

Buyer: MID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of an RTT pathway digital outpatient solution to support triage, review, and management of routine and urgent referrals across Dermatology reducing the face-to-face requirement

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award under a compliant PSR Framework - Health Trust Europe - Total workforce Solutions III (Lot 7 - clinical insourcing Solutions Framework)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,3901 median · 23.7 average (15,764 of 28,390 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,078 of 28,390 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC8041 median · 10.3 average (535 of 804 with a bid count)1.4 average (557 of 804 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award under a compliant PSR Framework - Health Trust Europe - Total workforce Solutions III (Lot 7 - clinical insourcing Solutions Framework)
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012135-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£305,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064d37
Latest release ID012135-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 17:03:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract012135-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012135-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T17:03:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
    "name": "MID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012135-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07959430",
          "name": "Healthcare Business Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial Term six (6) months with a Three(3) month Optional Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award under a compliant PSR Framework - Health Trust Europe - Total workforce Solutions III (Lot 7 - clinical insourcing Solutions Framework)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSEFT - Insourcing - RTT Pathway Digital Outpatients Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an RTT pathway digital outpatient solution to support triage, review, and management of routine and urgent referrals across Dermatology reducing the face-to-face\nrequirement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under a compliant PSR Framework - Health Trust Europe - Total workforce Solutions III (Lot 7 - clinical insourcing Solutions Framework)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
      "name": "MID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS165NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RAJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abi Adisa",
        "email": "abi.adisa@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07959430",
      "name": "Healthcare Business Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG15 0DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07959430",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Healthcare Business Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174102",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012135-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 305000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012135-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 012135-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012135-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T17:03:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
    "name": "MID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012135-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07959430",
          "name": "Healthcare Business Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial Term six (6) months with a Three(3) month Optional Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award under a compliant PSR Framework - Health Trust Europe - Total workforce Solutions III (Lot 7 - clinical insourcing Solutions Framework)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSEFT - Insourcing - RTT Pathway Digital Outpatients Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an RTT pathway digital outpatient solution to support triage, review, and management of routine and urgent referrals across Dermatology reducing the face-to-face\nrequirement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under a compliant PSR Framework - Health Trust Europe - Total workforce Solutions III (Lot 7 - clinical insourcing Solutions Framework)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
      "name": "MID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS165NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RAJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abi Adisa",
        "email": "abi.adisa@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07959430",
      "name": "Healthcare Business Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG15 0DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07959430",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Healthcare Business Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174102",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012135-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 305000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012135-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}