← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MSc Cyber Security

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Postgraduate level learning in cyber security, including secure systems, threat detection and risk management. Skills to design, implement and evaluate secure digital systems in practice. Application of security principles aligned to DDaT standards, including secure by design and risk mitigation. Prepared for specialist cyber security roles, supported by a BCS accredited postgraduate qualification. This UK7 is issued in correction of the previous UK7 notice 2026/S 000-050871 where the including VAT number was incorrect.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£13,461

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a8f8
Latest release ID066761-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 12:15:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066761-2026
15 Jul 2026contractTermination066758-2026
29 May 2026award, contract050871-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T13:15:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050360146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSc Cyber Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Postgraduate level learning in cyber security, including secure systems, threat detection and risk management.\nSkills to design, implement and evaluate secure digital systems in practice.\nApplication of security principles aligned to DDaT standards, including secure by design and risk mitigation.\nPrepared for specialist cyber security roles, supported by a BCS accredited postgraduate qualification.\nThis UK7 is issued in correction of the previous UK7 notice 2026/S 000-050871  where the including VAT number was incorrect.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L69 7ZX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foundation Building, 765 Brownlow Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000660",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@liverpool.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNH-9859-XVMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13461,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16153.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066761-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066761-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:15:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066761-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T13:15:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050360146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSc Cyber Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Postgraduate level learning in cyber security, including secure systems, threat detection and risk management.\nSkills to design, implement and evaluate secure digital systems in practice.\nApplication of security principles aligned to DDaT standards, including secure by design and risk mitigation.\nPrepared for specialist cyber security roles, supported by a BCS accredited postgraduate qualification.\nThis UK7 is issued in correction of the previous UK7 notice 2026/S 000-050871  where the including VAT number was incorrect.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L69 7ZX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foundation Building, 765 Brownlow Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000660",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@liverpool.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNH-9859-XVMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13461,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16153.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066761-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066761-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:15:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2026 · 066758-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "066758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T13:07:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8f8",
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050360146",
    "title": "MSc Cyber Security",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066758-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066758-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:07:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "UK7 notice issued with the incorrect including VAT value.  Notice cancelled so we can issue a new UK7.",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 13461,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16153.2
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "other"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2026 · 050871-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050871-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T13:55:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050360146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSc Cyber Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Postgraduate level learning in cyber security, including secure systems, threat detection and risk management.\nSkills to design, implement and evaluate secure digital systems in practice.\nApplication of security principles aligned to DDaT standards, including secure by design and risk mitigation.\nPrepared for specialist cyber security roles, supported by a BCS accredited postgraduate qualification. Processed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L69 7ZX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foundation Building, 765 Brownlow Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000660",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@liverpool.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNH-9859-XVMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MSc Cyber Security",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13461,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1615320
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050871-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050871-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T13:55:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}