Lot 1
Modern Data Plaform - Data Transformation Project - core re-useable component elements including Fabric Platform Build Accelerator, ETL Framework Pro-type & Data Entity Framework Model.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
Consultancy exercise to develop and enable the relevant pre-requisites for piloting and roll out of Modern Data platform and the associated Data Transformation.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Modern Data Plaform - Data Transformation Project - core re-useable component elements including Fabric Platform Build Accelerator, ETL Framework Pro-type & Data Entity Framework Model.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 415 | 1 median · 12.9 average (180 of 415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (199 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f6ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083455-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 15:01:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083455-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083455-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T15:01:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000829",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083455-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "Simpson Associates Information Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C5090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extensions can be taken at the request of the buyer of up to 36 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Modern Data Plaform - Data Transformation Project - core re-useable component elements including Fabric Platform Build Accelerator, ETL Framework Pro-type & Data Entity Framework Model.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modern Data Platform Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Consultancy exercise to develop and enable the relevant pre-requisites for piloting and roll out of Modern Data platform and the associated Data Transformation.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is in accordance with Section 3, regulation 32 (5)(b) of the PCR15 public contract regulations - for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance;",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000829",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000829",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Jones",
"email": "helen.jones@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "Simpson Associates Information Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3b, 20 George Hudson Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03442572",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Simpson Associates Information Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37819",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Crewe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083455-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 54150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083455-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083455-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T15:01:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000829",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083455-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "Simpson Associates Information Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C5090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extensions can be taken at the request of the buyer of up to 36 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Modern Data Plaform - Data Transformation Project - core re-useable component elements including Fabric Platform Build Accelerator, ETL Framework Pro-type & Data Entity Framework Model.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modern Data Platform Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Consultancy exercise to develop and enable the relevant pre-requisites for piloting and roll out of Modern Data platform and the associated Data Transformation.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is in accordance with Section 3, regulation 32 (5)(b) of the PCR15 public contract regulations - for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance;",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000829",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000829",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Jones",
"email": "helen.jones@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "Simpson Associates Information Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3b, 20 George Hudson Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03442572",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Simpson Associates Information Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37819",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Crewe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083455-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 54150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083455-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}