← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Mobile Lithotripsy Service - this urology service utilises shockwave therapies to break down a patients kidney stone

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award C via PSR. Additional information: (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2 October 2025 and sent to rebecca.walls1@nhs.net This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,8261 median · 37.4 average (6,008 of 13,826 with a bid count)2.1 average (6,834 of 13,826 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC6171 median · 3.7 average (416 of 617 with a bid count)1.1 average (425 of 617 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mobile Lithotripsy Service

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a20b
Latest release ID059672-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 11:59:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025award, contract059672-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059672-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T12:59:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a20b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161943",
    "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059672-2025-C319443-1",
      "title": "Mobile Lithotripsy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161944",
          "name": "Focus Medical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a20b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award C via PSR. Additional information: (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health\nCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt,\nthe provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2 October 2025 and sent to rebecca.walls1@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice\nserves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Lithotripsy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mobile Lithotripsy Service - this urology service utilises shockwave therapies to break down a patients kidney stone",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161943",
      "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN25QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Walls",
        "email": "rebecca.walls1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161944",
      "name": "Focus Medical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrier Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06520098",
        "legalName": "Focus Medical Services Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "National Registration Number"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161945",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059672-2025-C319443-1",
      "title": "Mobile Lithotripsy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059672-2025-C319443-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health\nCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt,\nthe provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2 October 2025 and sent to rebecca.walls1@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice\nserves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059672-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059672-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T12:59:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a20b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161943",
    "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059672-2025-C319443-1",
      "title": "Mobile Lithotripsy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161944",
          "name": "Focus Medical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a20b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award C via PSR. Additional information: (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health\nCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt,\nthe provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2 October 2025 and sent to rebecca.walls1@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice\nserves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Lithotripsy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mobile Lithotripsy Service - this urology service utilises shockwave therapies to break down a patients kidney stone",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161943",
      "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN25QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Walls",
        "email": "rebecca.walls1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161944",
      "name": "Focus Medical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrier Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06520098",
        "legalName": "Focus Medical Services Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "National Registration Number"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161945",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059672-2025-C319443-1",
      "title": "Mobile Lithotripsy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059672-2025-C319443-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health\nCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt,\nthe provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2 October 2025 and sent to rebecca.walls1@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice\nserves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}