← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Mobile Cycle Hub Delivery Partner

Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →

BuyerRotherham Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£677,088
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of the Mobile Cycle Hub Van, also known as the Journey Matters Project, is to promote sustainable travel, improve access to cycling, and enhance health and wellbeing across Rotherham. By offering free cycle maintenance, adult training, and a flexible cycle loan scheme, the project aims to remove barriers to cycling and encourage more residents and workers to adopt active travel. This initiative, owned and operated by Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC), has been successfully running for nearly a decade and continues to deliver high-impact services through a mobile, community-focused approach. The scope of the project includes: • Asset Management: Operation of a fully branded mobile hub van and a fleet of approximately 180 bikes (including electric bikes), all owned by RMBC. Service Delivery: • Dr Bike Sessions: On-site cycle maintenance and repairs. • Adult Cycle Training: Delivered in compliance with Bikeability standards. • Cycle Loan Scheme: Free short-term bike hire (up to one month), including delivery and collection from residents' homes. Operational Staffing: • Provision of 3 skilled staff members, including qualified cycle mechanics and trainers. • Additional hourly-paid support for high-demand Dr Bike sessions (up to 200 hours/year). • A Bikeability qualified trainer available for up to 250 hours/year. Logistics & Equipment: • Use of a large, long wheelbase van with appropriate branding. • IT and communications equipment to manage bookings, logistics, and reporting. • Delivery and collection of bikes and accessories from a central store at Riverside House. Innovation & Efficiency: • Exploration of cost-saving and efficiency improvements, particularly around home delivery logistics.

Delivery location

UKE31, GB

Categories

Bicycles 34430000Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services 63000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 27 Apr 2026 to 26 Apr 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bicycles, Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bicycles (34430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,4193 median · 22.8 average (833 of 2,419 with a bid count)3.4 average (920 of 2,419 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE31151 median · 4.8 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1693.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 169 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This notice is issued to provide information a market engagement opportunity only. All of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for a Mobile Cycle Hub Delivery Partner. This market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of a Mobile Cycle Hub Delivery Partner. All costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response. No down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement. Engagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal. Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME. Submissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 17:00 on 5th January 2026.engagement5 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f424
Latest release ID082136-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 15:38:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£677,088
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025planning082136-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082136-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T15:38:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f424",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
    "name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "63000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Cycle Hub Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 677088
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the Mobile Cycle Hub Van, also known as the Journey Matters Project, is to promote sustainable travel, improve access to cycling, and enhance health and wellbeing across Rotherham. By offering free cycle maintenance, adult training, and a flexible cycle loan scheme, the project aims to remove barriers to cycling and encourage more residents and workers to adopt active travel. This initiative, owned and operated by Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC), has been successfully running for nearly a decade and continues to deliver high-impact services through a mobile, community-focused approach.\nThe scope of the project includes:\n•\t    Asset Management: Operation of a fully branded mobile hub van and a fleet of approximately 180 bikes (including electric bikes), all owned by RMBC.\nService Delivery:\n•\tDr Bike Sessions: On-site cycle maintenance and repairs.\n•\tAdult Cycle Training: Delivered in compliance with Bikeability standards.\n•\tCycle Loan Scheme: Free short-term bike hire (up to one month), including delivery and collection from residents' homes.\nOperational Staffing:\n•\tProvision of 3 skilled staff members, including qualified cycle mechanics and trainers.\n•\tAdditional hourly-paid support for high-demand Dr Bike sessions (up to 200 hours/year).\n•\tA Bikeability qualified trainer available for up to 250 hours/year.\nLogistics & Equipment:\n•\tUse of a large, long wheelbase van with appropriate branding.\n•\tIT and communications equipment to manage bookings, logistics, and reporting.\n•\tDelivery and collection of bikes and accessories from a central store at Riverside House.\nInnovation & Efficiency:\n•\tExploration of cost-saving and efficiency improvements, particularly around home delivery logistics.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
      "name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082136-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082136-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T15:38:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This notice is issued to provide information a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER  \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for a Mobile Cycle Hub Delivery Partner.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of a Mobile Cycle Hub Delivery Partner.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this  Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal.  Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline.  Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 17:00 on 5th January 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082136-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "082136-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T15:38:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f424",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
    "name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "63000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Cycle Hub Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 677088
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the Mobile Cycle Hub Van, also known as the Journey Matters Project, is to promote sustainable travel, improve access to cycling, and enhance health and wellbeing across Rotherham. By offering free cycle maintenance, adult training, and a flexible cycle loan scheme, the project aims to remove barriers to cycling and encourage more residents and workers to adopt active travel. This initiative, owned and operated by Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC), has been successfully running for nearly a decade and continues to deliver high-impact services through a mobile, community-focused approach.\nThe scope of the project includes:\n•\t    Asset Management: Operation of a fully branded mobile hub van and a fleet of approximately 180 bikes (including electric bikes), all owned by RMBC.\nService Delivery:\n•\tDr Bike Sessions: On-site cycle maintenance and repairs.\n•\tAdult Cycle Training: Delivered in compliance with Bikeability standards.\n•\tCycle Loan Scheme: Free short-term bike hire (up to one month), including delivery and collection from residents' homes.\nOperational Staffing:\n•\tProvision of 3 skilled staff members, including qualified cycle mechanics and trainers.\n•\tAdditional hourly-paid support for high-demand Dr Bike sessions (up to 200 hours/year).\n•\tA Bikeability qualified trainer available for up to 250 hours/year.\nLogistics & Equipment:\n•\tUse of a large, long wheelbase van with appropriate branding.\n•\tIT and communications equipment to manage bookings, logistics, and reporting.\n•\tDelivery and collection of bikes and accessories from a central store at Riverside House.\nInnovation & Efficiency:\n•\tExploration of cost-saving and efficiency improvements, particularly around home delivery logistics.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
      "name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082136-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082136-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T15:38:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This notice is issued to provide information a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER  \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for a Mobile Cycle Hub Delivery Partner.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of a Mobile Cycle Hub Delivery Partner.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this  Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal.  Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline.  Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 17:00 on 5th January 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}