← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Minor Building works - Reactive and Planned Building Works

Buyer: KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerKETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Minor Building works - Reactive and Planned Building Works This contract involves carrying out reactive maintenance works that include flooring & ceiling, doors & windows, decoration and cladding, ironmongery, furniture and roofs, guttering & external works. These works are divided into reactive works and quoted works, and are invoiced as per the contracted schedule of rates for reactive maintenance and requests for quotes for additional minor works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSchedule 5, para 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Schedule 5, para 13. Where the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement, urgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Minor Building works - Reactive and Planned Building Works

Statuspending
Value£650,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0589c5
Latest release ID049491-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 12:36:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025award, contract049491-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049491-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T13:36:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RJZ",
    "name": "KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Minor Building works - Reactive and Planned Building Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 780000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049491-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049491-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T13:36:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04148800",
          "name": "J. F. JONES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C220078",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Building works - Reactive and Planned Building Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Minor Building works - Reactive and Planned Building Works\nThis contract involves carrying out reactive maintenance works that include flooring & ceiling, doors & windows, decoration and cladding, ironmongery, furniture and roofs, guttering & external works. These works are divided into reactive works and quoted works, and are invoiced as per the contracted schedule of rates for reactive maintenance and requests for quotes for additional minor works.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5, para 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nSchedule 5, para 13. Where the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJZ",
      "name": "KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kch-tr.kfmcontractsteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXLV-9225-PRBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04148800",
      "name": "J. F. JONES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ingatestone",
        "postalCode": "CM4 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46-54 High Street, Ingatestone"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04148800",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dawntunak@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049491-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049491-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T13:36:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RJZ",
    "name": "KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Minor Building works - Reactive and Planned Building Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 780000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049491-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049491-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T13:36:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04148800",
          "name": "J. F. JONES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C220078",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Building works - Reactive and Planned Building Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Minor Building works - Reactive and Planned Building Works\nThis contract involves carrying out reactive maintenance works that include flooring & ceiling, doors & windows, decoration and cladding, ironmongery, furniture and roofs, guttering & external works. These works are divided into reactive works and quoted works, and are invoiced as per the contracted schedule of rates for reactive maintenance and requests for quotes for additional minor works.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5, para 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nSchedule 5, para 13. Where the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJZ",
      "name": "KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kch-tr.kfmcontractsteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXLV-9225-PRBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04148800",
      "name": "J. F. JONES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ingatestone",
        "postalCode": "CM4 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46-54 High Street, Ingatestone"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04148800",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dawntunak@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}