Lot 1
Purchase of 4 used/second hand minibuses
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Purchase of 4 used/second hand minibuses
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons (34120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 151 | 4 median · 19.6 average (51 of 151 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (58 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0560e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040846-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 10:25:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 040846-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040767-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040846-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T11:25:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040846-2025-DN763410-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154903",
"name": "Ruffords Garage"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154904",
"name": "Rufford Garrage"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Purchase of 4 used/second hand minibuses",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minibus Acquisition - School Transport",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE28TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley-Ann George",
"email": "lesley-ann.george@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154903",
"name": "Ruffords Garage",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newark",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ruffords Garage",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154904",
"name": "Rufford Garrage",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newark",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rufford Garrage",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1397",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040846-2025-DN763410-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 150730,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040846-2025-DN763410-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Urgent requirement for 4 minibuses",
"description": "Included additional 4 minibuses purchased from Rufford Garage"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040846-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T11:25:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040846-2025-DN763410-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154903",
"name": "Ruffords Garage"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154904",
"name": "Rufford Garrage"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Purchase of 4 used/second hand minibuses",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minibus Acquisition - School Transport",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE28TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley-Ann George",
"email": "lesley-ann.george@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154903",
"name": "Ruffords Garage",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newark",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ruffords Garage",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154904",
"name": "Rufford Garrage",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newark",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rufford Garrage",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1397",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040846-2025-DN763410-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 150730,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040846-2025-DN763410-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Urgent requirement for 4 minibuses",
"description": "Included additional 4 minibuses purchased from Rufford Garage"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040767-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T10:09:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040767-2025-DN763410-1",
"title": "Minibus Acquisition - School Transport",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01773149",
"name": "London Hire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN763410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of minibuses for use by PL to deliver school transport",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minibus Acquisition - School Transport",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of 4 minibuses for use by PL to deliver school transport",
"classification": {
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Called off YPO Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154853",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE28TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley-Ann George",
"email": "lesley-ann.george@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01773149",
"name": "London Hire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Erith",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01773149",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "London Hire"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1397",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040767-2025-DN763410-1",
"title": "Minibus Acquisition - School Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040767-2025-DN763410-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}