← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Migration of Data Centre Servers

Buyer: TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerTORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Tender process for all services to enable the safe migration of data to two new data centres and to provide networking between said sites and back to the NHS sites in Devon.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Networks 32400000Relocation services 98392000For server 98392000-JA19Lease 98392000-PA02

Lot details

Lot 1

Tender process for all services to enable the safe migration of data to two new data centres and to provide networking between said sites and back to the NHS sites in Devon.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1NetworksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,4033 median · 36 average (487 of 1,403 with a bid count)4 average (553 of 1,403 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC741 median · 4.6 average (29 of 74 with a bid count)1.4 average (30 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is the result of a call off from Crown Commercial Service's RM6116.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

045483-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierVodafone

Contracts

045483-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,326,764

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056bf0
Latest release ID045483-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 08:20:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025award, contract045483-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045483-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-04T09:20:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156745",
    "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045483-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
          "name": "Vodafone"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bf0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender process for all services to enable the safe migration of data to two new data centres and to provide networking between said sites and back to the NHS sites in Devon.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Devon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Migration of Data Centre Servers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender process for all services to enable the safe migration of data to two new data centres and to provide networking between said sites and back to the NHS sites in Devon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98392000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Relocation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "98392000-JA19",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For server"
      },
      {
        "id": "98392000-PA02",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Lease"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is the result of a call off from Crown Commercial Service's RM6116.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156745",
      "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ27AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.cochran@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7421324205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
      "name": "Vodafone",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vodafone"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156746",
      "name": "Torbay and south Devon NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay and south Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045483-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2326764.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045483-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Call Off from the Crown Commercial Services RM6116 framework agreement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045483-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045483-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-04T09:20:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156745",
    "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045483-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
          "name": "Vodafone"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bf0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender process for all services to enable the safe migration of data to two new data centres and to provide networking between said sites and back to the NHS sites in Devon.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Devon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Migration of Data Centre Servers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender process for all services to enable the safe migration of data to two new data centres and to provide networking between said sites and back to the NHS sites in Devon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98392000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Relocation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "98392000-JA19",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For server"
      },
      {
        "id": "98392000-PA02",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Lease"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is the result of a call off from Crown Commercial Service's RM6116.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156745",
      "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ27AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.cochran@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7421324205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
      "name": "Vodafone",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vodafone"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156746",
      "name": "Torbay and south Devon NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay and south Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045483-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2326764.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045483-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Call Off from the Crown Commercial Services RM6116 framework agreement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}