← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Midlands Heating Services Contract

Buyer: Southern Housing →

BuyerSouthern Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

Servicing, maintenance and replacement of domestic heating systems

Delivery location

UKF, GB · UKG, GB

Categories

Central-heating installation work 45331100Boiler installation work 45331110Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Central-heating installation work, Boiler installation work, Repair and maintenance services of central heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Central-heating installation work (45331100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF9665 median · 82.4 average (248 of 966 with a bid count)7.7 average (267 of 966 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a6d4
Latest release ID049935-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 15:48:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026planning049935-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T16:48:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Midlands Heating Services Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Servicing, maintenance and replacement of domestic heating systems",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fleet House, 59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8983",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PROCUREMENT@SOUTHERNHOUSING.ORG.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXJP-9994-BJBR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049935-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049935-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T16:48:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049935-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T16:48:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Midlands Heating Services Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Servicing, maintenance and replacement of domestic heating systems",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fleet House, 59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8983",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PROCUREMENT@SOUTHERNHOUSING.ORG.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXJP-9994-BJBR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049935-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049935-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T16:48:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}