Lot 1
Microsoft Licences
Buyer: Government Property Agency →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Microsoft Licences
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Point of sale (POS) software package (48110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,983 | 1 median · 9 average (1,785 of 4,983 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,045 of 4,983 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,305 | 1 median · 21.5 average (409 of 1,305 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (477 of 1,305 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031847-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 12 2025 11:00:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 031847-2025 |
| 11 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 031536-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031847-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T12:00:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Microsoft Licences",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B24BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gpa.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Property Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna-Marie De-Castro",
"email": "anna-marie.decastro@gpa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01616977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bytes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leatherhead Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01616977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bytes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151100",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brentford",
"postalCode": "TW8 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2259150.09,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Initial award notice was corrected",
"description": "Microsoft licences"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031847-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T12:00:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Microsoft Licences",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B24BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gpa.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Property Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna-Marie De-Castro",
"email": "anna-marie.decastro@gpa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01616977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bytes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leatherhead Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01616977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bytes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151100",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brentford",
"postalCode": "TW8 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2259150.09,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Initial award notice was corrected",
"description": "Microsoft licences"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031536-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-11T13:52:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031536-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes software Services ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Licencing provision for a number of MS applications",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licencing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Microsoft licences for various applications",
"classification": {
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B24BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gpa.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Property Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna-Marie De-Castro",
"email": "anna-marie.decastro@gpa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes software Services ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leatherhead Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bytes.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01616977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bytes software Services ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bytes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1372418500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42944",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031536-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2259150.09,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031536-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}