← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Microsoft Enterprise Subscription

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£14,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

The Microsoft Enterprise Subscription Agreement allows West Midlands Police to procure licences for a significant number of core software products used across the force.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,2341 median · 7.9 average (1,415 of 4,234 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,635 of 4,234 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2961 median · 7.3 average (123 of 296 with a bid count)1.3 average (130 of 296 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2008 median · 8 average (2 of 200 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 200 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a4c2
Latest release ID049176-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 15:58:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£14,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning049176-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:58:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Subscription",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 17000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Microsoft Enterprise Subscription Agreement allows West Midlands Police to procure licences for a significant number of core software products used across the force.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049176-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049176-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:58:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 049176-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:58:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Subscription",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 17000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Microsoft Enterprise Subscription Agreement allows West Midlands Police to procure licences for a significant number of core software products used across the force.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049176-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049176-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:58:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}