Lot 1
Consultant services including design assurance, inspections, and technical assurance and advice during course of the OMC fire remedial works at the Wednesbury Metro Depot
Award criteria
price
Consultant services relating to the fire remedial works being undertaken at the Wednesbury Metro depot.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Consultant services including design assurance, inspections, and technical assurance and advice during course of the OMC fire remedial works at the Wednesbury Metro Depot
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 438 | 8.5 median · 78.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count) | 8.9 average (187 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059559-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 09:53:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059559-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059559-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T10:53:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059559-2025-1",
"title": "Wednesbury Metro Depot Post Contract Fire Consultancy Services ",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06401989",
"name": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-METR-WPG-2025-0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "An optional extension of 36 weeks has been included in the contract to maintain the supplier's services in the event the works run over the their initial estimate of 72 weeks."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Consultant services including design assurance, inspections, and technical assurance and advice during course of the OMC fire remedial works at the Wednesbury Metro Depot",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Metro Depot Post Contract Fire Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultant services relating to the fire remedial works being undertaken at the Wednesbury Metro depot.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award process via the Agri-EPI Centre Framework to Constellia subcontracting the service to Ergo Consulting.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Washbrook",
"email": "david.washbrook@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06401989",
"name": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06401989",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059559-2025-1",
"title": "Wednesbury Metro Depot Post Contract Fire Consultancy Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 551564.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059559-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059559-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T10:53:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059559-2025-1",
"title": "Wednesbury Metro Depot Post Contract Fire Consultancy Services ",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06401989",
"name": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-METR-WPG-2025-0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "An optional extension of 36 weeks has been included in the contract to maintain the supplier's services in the event the works run over the their initial estimate of 72 weeks."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Consultant services including design assurance, inspections, and technical assurance and advice during course of the OMC fire remedial works at the Wednesbury Metro Depot",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Metro Depot Post Contract Fire Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultant services relating to the fire remedial works being undertaken at the Wednesbury Metro depot.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award process via the Agri-EPI Centre Framework to Constellia subcontracting the service to Ergo Consulting.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Washbrook",
"email": "david.washbrook@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06401989",
"name": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06401989",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CONSTELLIA LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059559-2025-1",
"title": "Wednesbury Metro Depot Post Contract Fire Consultancy Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 551564.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059559-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}