Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Met Office →
1) VerPy Implementation: • Migrate sandbox apps for loading the output files from METPlus into a SQLite database. • Create apps to aggregate results and produce standard graphs for visualisation. 2) Porting to Momentum partner sites: • Communication with each site to organise logistics and times for implementation • Initial work to create METPlus configuration files specific for each site, including local observations, to be done through a one-to-one week-long surgery via videoconfence in the site's local time. • Support to optimise configurations and resolve problems afterwards can be done via email or via videoconference at times convenient to all relevant sites. • Note that this task requires Partner sites to commit at least one week-person for the installation work and for the validation against existing objective verification systems. 3) Implement METPlus ensemble metrics: • Create METPlus Ensemble-Stats configurations, and apps using those • Create VerPy tasks to load the METPlus output and visualise the results • Port apps to partnerships sites 4) Seamless integration in CSET workflow • Create metadata to allow modify the configurations using the rose configuration editor. • Explore requirements, particularly files, in common with the main CSET workflow and whether the commonalities can be exploited. • Keep collaborating with main CSET development.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05030f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015184-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 15 2025 10:26:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 015184-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015184-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T11:26:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05030f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144162",
"name": "National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05030f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "METPlus and VerPy Integration in CSET",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1) VerPy Implementation: \n•\tMigrate sandbox apps for loading the output files from METPlus into a SQLite database.\n•\tCreate apps to aggregate results and produce standard graphs for visualisation.\n2) Porting to Momentum partner sites:\n•\tCommunication with each site to organise logistics and times for implementation\n•\tInitial work to create METPlus configuration files specific for each site, including local observations, to be done through a one-to-one week-long surgery via videoconfence in the site's local time.\n•\tSupport to optimise configurations and resolve problems afterwards can be done via email or via videoconference at times convenient to all relevant sites.\n•\tNote that this task requires Partner sites to commit at least one week-person for the installation work and for the validation against existing objective verification systems.\n3) Implement METPlus ensemble metrics:\n•\tCreate METPlus Ensemble-Stats configurations, and apps using those\n•\tCreate VerPy tasks to load the METPlus output and visualise the results\n•\tPort apps to partnerships sites\n4) Seamless integration in CSET workflow\n•\tCreate metadata to allow modify the configurations using the rose configuration editor.\n•\tExplore requirements, particularly files, in common with the main CSET workflow and whether the commonalities can be exploited.\n•\tKeep collaborating with main CSET development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144162",
"name": "National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NZ",
"country": "NZ",
"locality": "Auckland Central 1010",
"postalCode": "1010",
"countryName": "New Zealand",
"streetAddress": "41 Market Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://niwa.co.nz/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joao.teixeria@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 91000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 109200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015184-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015184-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T11:26:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015184-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T11:26:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05030f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144162",
"name": "National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05030f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "METPlus and VerPy Integration in CSET",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1) VerPy Implementation: \n•\tMigrate sandbox apps for loading the output files from METPlus into a SQLite database.\n•\tCreate apps to aggregate results and produce standard graphs for visualisation.\n2) Porting to Momentum partner sites:\n•\tCommunication with each site to organise logistics and times for implementation\n•\tInitial work to create METPlus configuration files specific for each site, including local observations, to be done through a one-to-one week-long surgery via videoconfence in the site's local time.\n•\tSupport to optimise configurations and resolve problems afterwards can be done via email or via videoconference at times convenient to all relevant sites.\n•\tNote that this task requires Partner sites to commit at least one week-person for the installation work and for the validation against existing objective verification systems.\n3) Implement METPlus ensemble metrics:\n•\tCreate METPlus Ensemble-Stats configurations, and apps using those\n•\tCreate VerPy tasks to load the METPlus output and visualise the results\n•\tPort apps to partnerships sites\n4) Seamless integration in CSET workflow\n•\tCreate metadata to allow modify the configurations using the rose configuration editor.\n•\tExplore requirements, particularly files, in common with the main CSET workflow and whether the commonalities can be exploited.\n•\tKeep collaborating with main CSET development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144162",
"name": "National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NZ",
"country": "NZ",
"locality": "Auckland Central 1010",
"postalCode": "1010",
"countryName": "New Zealand",
"streetAddress": "41 Market Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://niwa.co.nz/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joao.teixeria@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 91000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 109200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015184-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015184-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T11:26:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}