← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Experience Measure

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

NHS England would like to inform the market of its intention, subject to approval, to commission a Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Measure Service using the following Dynamic Purchasing System:<br/><br/>Crown Commercial Service - RM6126 - Research and Insights DPS. https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126<br/><br/>To note market engagement which has now been completed was published via a UK2 notice published on 24.2.2026 - 2026/S 000-016595

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Data analysis services 72316000Survey analysis services 79311300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Experience Measure (MatNeo PREM) responds to a commitment in the Ten-Year Health Plan that “a new PREM…enables all women and families to provide feedback on their care from summer 2026 onwards”. <br/><br/>The service will require a provider to develop an interim approach that enables all maternity and neonatal service users to receive a PREM questionnaire in a range of languages and formats, with responses to be collected centrally and made available in near real-time.<br/><br/>The appointed supplier will be required to understand and provide the support and guidance Trusts need to equip them with skills and knowledge to successfully implement PREM. This could include, providing Trusts with training and information and offering a helpline for technical support as well as co-producing (with service users) a communication strategy and materials to promote the PREM for service users.<br/><br/>This interim solution will ensure that:<br/><br/>- PREM questionnaire is available to all service users. <br/>- PREM is available in different languages. <br/>- Trusts can use the data from PREM responses to make improvements to care. Additional information: NHS England would like to inform the market of its intention, subject to approval, to commission a Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Measure Service using the following Dynamic Purchasing System:<br/><br/>Crown Commercial Service - RM6126 - Research and Insights DPS. https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126<br/><br/>To note market engagement which has now been completed was published via a UK2 notice published on 24.2.2026 - 2026/S 000-016595<br/><br/>The intention, subject to approval will be to run a competition via the DPS in early May 2026.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6661 median · 7.8 average (1,160 of 3,666 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,321 of 3,666 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 24.8 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)2.5 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3431 median · 10 average (133 of 343 with a bid count)1.6 average (152 of 343 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0680e6
Latest release ID033220-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 11:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026planning033220-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T12:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Experience Measure (MatNeo PREM) responds to a commitment in the Ten-Year Health Plan that “a new PREM…enables all women and families to provide feedback on their care from summer 2026 onwards”.   <br/><br/>The service will require a provider to develop an interim approach that enables all maternity and neonatal service users to receive a PREM questionnaire in a range of languages and formats, with responses to be collected centrally and made available in near real-time.<br/><br/>The appointed supplier will be required to understand and provide the support and guidance Trusts need to equip them with skills and knowledge to successfully implement PREM. This could include, providing Trusts with training and information and offering a helpline for technical support as well as co-producing (with service users) a communication strategy and materials to promote the PREM for service users.<br/><br/>This interim solution will ensure that:<br/><br/>-\tPREM questionnaire is available to all service users. <br/>-\tPREM is available in different languages. <br/>-\tTrusts can use the data from PREM responses to make improvements to care. Additional information: NHS England would like to inform the market of its intention, subject to approval, to commission a Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Measure Service using the following Dynamic Purchasing System:<br/><br/>Crown Commercial Service - RM6126 - Research and Insights DPS.  https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126<br/><br/>To note market engagement which has now been completed  was published via a UK2 notice published on 24.2.2026 - 2026/S 000-016595<br/><br/>The intention, subject to approval will be to run a competition via the DPS in early May 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Experience Measure",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England would like to inform the market of its intention, subject to approval, to commission a Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Measure Service using the following Dynamic Purchasing System:<br/><br/>Crown Commercial Service - RM6126 - Research and Insights DPS.  https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126<br/><br/>To note market engagement which has now been completed  was published via a UK2 notice published on 24.2.2026 - 2026/S 000-016595",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey analysis services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maxine Elstob",
        "email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033220-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "033220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T12:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Experience Measure (MatNeo PREM) responds to a commitment in the Ten-Year Health Plan that “a new PREM…enables all women and families to provide feedback on their care from summer 2026 onwards”.   <br/><br/>The service will require a provider to develop an interim approach that enables all maternity and neonatal service users to receive a PREM questionnaire in a range of languages and formats, with responses to be collected centrally and made available in near real-time.<br/><br/>The appointed supplier will be required to understand and provide the support and guidance Trusts need to equip them with skills and knowledge to successfully implement PREM. This could include, providing Trusts with training and information and offering a helpline for technical support as well as co-producing (with service users) a communication strategy and materials to promote the PREM for service users.<br/><br/>This interim solution will ensure that:<br/><br/>-\tPREM questionnaire is available to all service users. <br/>-\tPREM is available in different languages. <br/>-\tTrusts can use the data from PREM responses to make improvements to care. Additional information: NHS England would like to inform the market of its intention, subject to approval, to commission a Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Measure Service using the following Dynamic Purchasing System:<br/><br/>Crown Commercial Service - RM6126 - Research and Insights DPS.  https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126<br/><br/>To note market engagement which has now been completed  was published via a UK2 notice published on 24.2.2026 - 2026/S 000-016595<br/><br/>The intention, subject to approval will be to run a competition via the DPS in early May 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Experience Measure",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England would like to inform the market of its intention, subject to approval, to commission a Maternity and Neonatal Patient Reported Measure Service using the following Dynamic Purchasing System:<br/><br/>Crown Commercial Service - RM6126 - Research and Insights DPS.  https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126<br/><br/>To note market engagement which has now been completed  was published via a UK2 notice published on 24.2.2026 - 2026/S 000-016595",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey analysis services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maxine Elstob",
        "email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}