← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Materials - Transitional Arrangements

Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerASTER GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed. This is a compliant framework call off via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Material Goods and Associated Services Framework. This is a PCR 2015 compliant route to market (framework procured prior to Procurement Act 2023).

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Building materials 44111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed. This is a compliant framework call off via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Material Goods and Associated Services Framework. This is a PCR 2015 compliant route to market (framework procured prior to Procurement Act 2023).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,6976 median · 41.8 average (918 of 2,697 with a bid count)6.2 average (1,017 of 2,697 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1808 median · 34.4 average (53 of 180 with a bid count)7.6 average (69 of 180 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed. This is a compliant framework call off via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Material Goods and Associated Services Framework. This is a PCR 2015 compliant route to market (framework procured prior to Procurement Act 2023).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Materials - Transitional Arrangements - PHC Parts Limited

Statusactive
Value£1,950,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d682
Latest release ID071719-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 12:50:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071719-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071719-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-29T13:50:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d682",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071719-2026-CAS-01061-N9G0H9-1",
      "title": "Materials - Transitional Arrangements - PHC Parts Limited",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04790678",
          "name": "POWRED HEATING COMPONENTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01061-N9G0H9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.\nThis is a compliant framework call off via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Material Goods and Associated Services Framework. This is a PCR 2015 compliant route to market (framework procured prior to Procurement Act 2023).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Materials - Transitional Arrangements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.\nThis is a compliant framework call off via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Material Goods and Associated Services Framework. This is a PCR 2015 compliant route to market (framework procured prior to Procurement Act 2023).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.\nThis is a compliant framework call off via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Material Goods and Associated Services Framework. This is a PCR 2015 compliant route to market (framework procured prior to Procurement Act 2023).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN102AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aster.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabelle Anderson",
        "email": "isabelle.anderson@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04790678",
      "name": "POWRED HEATING COMPONENTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS39 7LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04790678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "POWRED HEATING COMPONENTS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185329",
      "name": "Aster Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071719-2026-CAS-01061-N9G0H9-1",
      "title": "Materials - Transitional Arrangements - PHC Parts Limited",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1950000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071719-2026-CAS-01061-N9G0H9-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071719-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071719-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-29T13:50:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d682",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071719-2026-CAS-01061-N9G0H9-1",
      "title": "Materials - Transitional Arrangements - PHC Parts Limited",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04790678",
          "name": "POWRED HEATING COMPONENTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01061-N9G0H9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.\nThis is a compliant framework call off via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Material Goods and Associated Services Framework. This is a PCR 2015 compliant route to market (framework procured prior to Procurement Act 2023).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Materials - Transitional Arrangements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.\nThis is a compliant framework call off via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Material Goods and Associated Services Framework. This is a PCR 2015 compliant route to market (framework procured prior to Procurement Act 2023).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Aster needs to retain the existing incumbent materials suppliers under compliant, time-limited call-off arrangements to ensure continuity of supply and operational stability from April 2026 while the next generation materials strategy is progressed.\nThis is a compliant framework call off via the Procurement for Housing (PfH) Material Goods and Associated Services Framework. This is a PCR 2015 compliant route to market (framework procured prior to Procurement Act 2023).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN102AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aster.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabelle Anderson",
        "email": "isabelle.anderson@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04790678",
      "name": "POWRED HEATING COMPONENTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS39 7LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04790678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "POWRED HEATING COMPONENTS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185329",
      "name": "Aster Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071719-2026-CAS-01061-N9G0H9-1",
      "title": "Materials - Transitional Arrangements - PHC Parts Limited",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1950000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071719-2026-CAS-01061-N9G0H9-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}